City Report · NY

Corning

Pop. 10,643·112th most expensive in New York·One of the most affordable rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$1,322/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+3.9%
vs US Median
-$626
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Corning rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Corning · $1,322
More affordable than 86% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Affordability
26% of income
AFFORDABLE
0%30% benchmark60%+

At $1,322/mo, rent takes about 26% of the local median household income, comfortably within the 30% benchmark.

Income to afford
$53,000/yr
Local median income
$61,760/yr
Based on the 30%-of-income rule using Corning's median rent and household income. See the full affordability breakdown →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$990
1 BR
$1,000
2 BR
$1,210
3 BR
$1,560
4 BR+
$2,030
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,210/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,322 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: August 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($61,760) is $1,544 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,210); a 3-bedroom is $1,560.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Corning. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$15,864/yr
At $1,322/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 0.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +3.9% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Corning, NY is roughly split between renters and owners, has a median income below the national average, 40.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
10,643
Median income
$61,760
Median age
37.8
Renters
48.7%
Age distribution
17.5%
29.3%
22.6%
13.1%
17.5%
Under 1817.5%
18–3429.3%
35–5422.6%
55–6413.1%
65+17.5%
Gender
47.6%
52.4%
Male47.6%
Female52.4%
Race & ethnicity
89%
White89%
Black2.2%
Hispanic2.5%
Asian2.8%
Other3.3%
Education (25+)
24.6%
28.8%
40.5%
No HS diploma6%
HS diploma24.6%
Some college28.8%
Bachelor's+40.5%
Housing tenure
51.3%
48.7%
Owner51.3%
Renter48.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Corning, NY has changed in 5 years

Income
$53,269 → $61,760
up 15.9%
Population
10,708 → 10,643
down 0.6%
Renter share
48.2% → 48.7%
+0.5 pts
Bachelor's+
43.6% → 40.5%
-3.1 pts
Median age
37.3 → 37.8
+0.5 yrs

Census figures show median household income at $61,760 today, compared with $53,269 five years earlier. College-educated residents now make up 40.5% of adults here, versus 43.6% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about Corning

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Corning rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Corning on your salary?

At $1,322/mo, how Corning rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Corning rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Corning. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Corning

About renting in Corning, NY

Last updated: August 17, 2026

The median rent in Corning is $1,322/mo as of August 2026. A studio apartment averages $990/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,210/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,000/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,560/mo.

At 26% of local median household income ($61,760/yr), Corning ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Corning?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $53,000/year (about $25/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,322/mo in Corning. The local median household income is $61,760/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Corning?

Rent in Corning has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does Corning rent compare to other cities in New York?

Corning is one of the more affordable among New York cities for rent, ranking #112 of 125 tracked cities at $1,322/mo.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Corning?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Corning ($1,322/mo) include Elmira ($1,131/mo).
Income Affordability
26%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,322/mo, rent takes ~26% of Corning's median household income ($61,760/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Corning 26%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4–10.9%
Run the Corning affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Corning
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Corning, NY

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Corning.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.