4+ Bedroom Rent · October 2026

4+ Bedroom Apartment Rent in Springfield, OR

$2,435/mo

Median asking rent for a 4+ bedroom apartment in Springfield, Oregon as of October 2026. That's +44% higher than the citywide median of $1,689 and +3% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520.

4+ Bedroom median
$2,435
October 2026
vs city overall
+44%
$1,689 city median
vs national
-3%
$2,520 US median
Oregon rank
#23
of 59 cities

Income needed for a 4+ bedroom in Springfield

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 4+ bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$97,400
Monthly gross
$8,117
Hourly (full-time)
$46.83

Rent by apartment size in Springfield

Compare Springfield's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,025
1-Bedroom
$1,105
2-Bedroom
$1,450
3-Bedroom
$2,030
4+ Bedroom (current)
$2,435

Cheapest cities for a 4+ bedroom in Oregon

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1Coos Bay$1,850
2La Grande$1,850
3Klamath Falls$1,880
4Pendleton$1,880
5Hermiston$2,000
6Prineville$2,100
7Roseburg$2,130
8Sweet Home$2,140
9Dallas$2,150
10Grants Pass$2,150
11Keizer$2,220
12Cottage Grove$2,230
13Newport$2,230
14Junction City$2,250
15Albany$2,280

Most expensive cities for a 4+ bedroom in Oregon

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1Sherwood$4,060
2Lake Oswego$3,955
3West Linn$3,830
4Hillsboro$3,490
5Wilsonville$3,460
6Beaverton$3,382
7Clackamas$3,380
8Tualatin$3,370
9West Slope$3,320
10Gladstone$3,320
11Portland$3,280
12Oregon City$3,240
13Hood River$3,220
14Happy Valley$3,190
15Tigard$3,165

Nearby cities — 4+ bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 5 of these cities have cheaper 4+ bedroom rents than Springfield.

CityDistance4+ Bedroom rentvs Springfield
Eugene, OR13.7 mi$2,663+$228 (+9%)
Cottage Grove, OR23.8 mi$2,230$-205 (-8%)
Sweet Home, OR24 mi$2,140$-295 (-12%)
Junction City, OR26.1 mi$2,250$-185 (-8%)
Lebanon, OR32.5 mi$2,320$-115 (-5%)
Albany, OR40.5 mi$2,280$-155 (-6%)
Corvallis, OR41.2 mi$2,505+$70 (+3%)
Philomath, OR49.2 mi$2,350$-85 (-3%)
Independence, OR53 mi$2,660+$225 (+9%)
Monmouth, OR55.8 mi$2,280$-155 (-6%)
Salem, OR58.9 mi$2,482+$47 (+2%)
Silverton, OR61.4 mi$2,510+$75 (+3%)

4+ Bedroom rent in Springfield — common questions

How much is a 4+ bedroom apartment in Springfield?

As of October 2026, the median 4+ bedroom apartment rent in Springfield, Oregon is $2,435 per month. This is +44% higher than the citywide median of $1,689.

What income do you need to afford a 4+ bedroom in Springfield?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $97,400 ($8,117/month gross), which works out to roughly $46.83/hour at a full-time job.

Is Springfield expensive for a 4+ bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Springfield's 4+ bedroom median of $2,435 is +3% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520. It ranks in the 46th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Springfield rank for 4+ bedroom rent in Oregon?

Among the 59 cities in Oregon with 4+ bedroom data, Springfield ranks #23 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 4+ bedroom options near Springfield?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 4+ bedroom rents include Cottage Grove ($2,230), Sweet Home ($2,140), Junction City ($2,250).

All rent data
Springfield rent overview →
Trend
Springfield rent history →
Calculator
Springfield affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Springfield, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.