City Report · VA

Newport News

Pop. 184,216·66th most expensive in Virginia·Newport News rents are up 7.0% over the past year
Median rent (all units)
$1,605/mo
Year-over-Year
+7.0%
Month-over-Month
+0.5%
vs US Median
-$343
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Newport News rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Newport News · $1,605
More affordable than 68% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
48/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are right about where Newport News's 10-year trend predicts.

Actual rent
$1,605/mo
Expected by trend
$1,590/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Newport News's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,328
1 BR
$1,337
2 BR
$1,530
3 BR
$2,128
4 BR+
$2,542
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,530/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,605 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in Newport News usually run 0.6% below trend in January and 0.6% above it in May, about $19 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Newport News is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Virginia

Rent in Newport News changed +7.0% over the year to August 2026. Across the 66 Virginia cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Newport News rose 47.6% while median household income rose 30.9% ($53,215 to $69,634). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Newport News is 60.8% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 9 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($69,634) is $1,741 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,530); a 3-bedroom is $2,128.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 6 ZIP codes in Newport News, 23606 ($1,676/mo), costs 14% more than the cheapest, 23601 ($1,472/mo).

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Newport News. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$19,260/yr
At $1,605/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 7.0% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+7.0% YoY, +0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Newport News, VA is roughly split between renters and owners, 30.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
184,216
Median income
$69,634
Median age
34.4
Renters
51.8%
Age distribution
23.2%
27.9%
23.3%
14.1%
Under 1823.2%
18–3427.9%
35–5423.3%
55–6411.6%
65+14.1%
Gender
48.5%
51.5%
Male48.5%
Female51.5%
Race & ethnicity
41%
41.2%
White41%
Black41.2%
Hispanic10.8%
Asian3.3%
Other3.7%
Education (25+)
29.9%
31.5%
30.6%
No HS diploma8%
HS diploma29.9%
Some college31.5%
Bachelor's+30.6%
Housing tenure
48.2%
51.8%
Owner48.2%
Renter51.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Newport News, VA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,118 → $1,605
up 43.6%
Income
$57,463 → $69,634
up 21.2%
Population
185,069 → 184,216
down 0.5%
Renter share
52.5% → 51.8%
-0.7 pts
Bachelor's+
28.1% → 30.6%
+2.5 pts
Median age
33.9 → 34.4
+0.5 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in Newport News, VA has shifted from $1,118 to $1,605, up 43.6% since 2021. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $57,463 in 2021 to $69,634 more recently. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 28.1% to 30.6% across the same window. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the Newport News, VA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about Newport News

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Newport News rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Newport News on your salary?

At $1,605/mo, how Newport News rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Newport News rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Newport News. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Newport News

About renting in Newport News, VA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Newport News is $1,605/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,328/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,530/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,337/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $2,128/mo.

At 28% of local median household income ($69,634/yr), Newport News ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 7.0% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Newport News?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $64,000/year (about $31/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,605/mo in Newport News. The local median household income is $69,634/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Newport News?

Rent in Newport News has risen 7.0% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Newport News?

Asking rents in Newport News are usually lowest in January, about 0.6% below their yearly trend, and highest in May, about 0.6% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $19 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Newport News?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Newport News rose 47.6% while median household income rose 30.9%, from $53,215 to $69,634. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Newport News neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Newport News are 23601 ($1,472/mo), 23605 ($1,486/mo), and 23608 ($1,587/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,605/mo.

How does Newport News rent compare to other cities in Virginia?

Newport News is one of the more affordable among Virginia cities for rent, ranking #66 of 82 tracked cities at $1,605/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Newport News changed +7.0%, against a typical +2.3% across the 66 Virginia cities Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
28%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,605/mo, rent takes ~28% of Newport News's median household income ($69,634/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Newport News 28%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–5.75%
Run the Newport News affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Newport News
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Newport News, VA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Newport News.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.