Neighborhood · NY

Park Slope

Last updated: October 17, 2026
Median rent (all units)
$4,289/mo
Market
Strong Landlord's Market
Month-over-Month
-1.7%
Year-over-Year
+10.1%
vs New York+5%city median $4,089/mo
Rent trends

Rent history — Park Slope

Affordability
29% of income
AFFORDABLE
0%30% benchmark60%+

At $4,289/mo, rent takes about 29% of the local median household income, comfortably within the 30% benchmark.

Income to afford
$172,000/yr
Local median income
$176,664/yr
Based on the 30%-of-income rule using Park Slope's median rent and household income. See the full affordability breakdown →
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Park Slope?

The average rent in Park Slope, New York is approximately $4,289 per month as of October 2026. This is estimated from ZIP-level Zillow ZORI data.

How does Park Slope compare to the rest of New York?

Park Slope rent is 5% above the New York median of $4,089/mo.

Is rent in Park Slope going up or down?

Rent in Park Slope has increased by 10.1% over the past year.

What ZIP codes are in Park Slope?

Park Slope is primarily served by ZIP codes 11215, 11217.

Community

Comments — Park Slope

← Back to New York

City median: $4,089/mo

ZIP Codes

Rent is estimated from these ZIP codes

Live in Park Slope? Share your actual rent.

Submit Your Rent