ZIP Code · NY

ZIP 11210

Part of New York, NY
Pop. 57,915·Kings County·134th most expensive ZIP in New York
Median rent (all units)
$2,939/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.2%
Month-over-Month
-0.5%
vs US Median
+$1,007
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 11210 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 11210 · $2,939
More expensive than 89% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,430
1 BR
$2,550
2 BR
$2,800
3 BR
$3,510
4 BR+
$3,810
Research median
$2,800/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 11210 usually run 1.3% below trend in February and 1.3% above it in July, about $76 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 11210 is 0.5% below its high of $2,955 in July 2026, at $2,939 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of New York

Rent in ZIP 11210 changed +3.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 251 New York ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +5.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 11210 rose 22.4% while median household income rose 20.6% ($69,385 to $83,692). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 11210 is 21% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($83,692) is $2,092 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($2,430).

Rank in New York

58th cheapest of 145 ZIP codes in New York.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 11229, 2 miles away, rents for 11% less ($2,622/mo), about $3,800 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 11210. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$35,268/yr
At $2,939/mo median
Location
StateNY
CountyKings County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.2% YoY, -0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 11210 (New York, NY) is majority renter-occupied, 39.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
57,915
Median income
$83,692
Median age
40.7
Renters
55.8%
Age distribution
21.6%
21.6%
25.4%
13.1%
18.3%
Under 1821.6%
18–3421.6%
35–5425.4%
55–6413.1%
65+18.3%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
29.1%
50.1%
White29.1%
Black50.1%
Hispanic7.9%
Asian5.5%
Other7.4%
Education (25+)
12.1%
23.2%
25.5%
39.3%
No HS diploma12.1%
HS diploma23.2%
Some college25.5%
Bachelor's+39.3%
Housing tenure
44.2%
55.8%
Owner44.2%
Renter55.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 11210 in New York, NY has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,147 → $2,939
up 36.9%
Income
$77,378 → $83,692
up 8.2%
Population
65,854 → 57,915
down 12.1%
Renter share
55.2% → 55.8%
+0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
37.2% → 39.3%
+2.1 pts
Median age
37.7 → 40.7
+3.0 yrs

Rent in ZIP 11210 in New York, NY has increased 36.9% since 2021, going from about $2,147 per month to roughly $2,939 today. Median household income grew from $77,378 to $83,692 between 2021 and 2024, a 8.2% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 28.7 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 65,854 to 57,915 between 2021 and 2024, a 12.1% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 37.2% to 39.3%. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 11210 in New York, NY reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 11210

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 11210

About renting in ZIP 11210

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 11210 covers New York, NY. The median rent here is $2,939/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,550/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,800/mo.

At 42% of local median household income ($83,692/yr), ZIP 11210 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 11210?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $118,000/year (about $57/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,939/mo in ZIP 11210. The local median household income is $83,692/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 11210?

Rent in ZIP 11210 has risen 3.2% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.5% below its high of $2,955 in July 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 11210?

Asking rents in ZIP 11210 are usually lowest in February, about 1.3% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.3% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $76 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 11210?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 11210 rose 22.4% while median household income rose 20.6%, from $69,385 to $83,692. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 11210 compare to other ZIPs in New York?

ZIP 11210 is in the middle among New York ZIP codes for rent, ranking #134 of 334 at $2,939/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 11210 changed +3.2%, against a typical +5.6% across the 251 New York ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 11210 compare to the rest of New York?

At $2,939/mo, ZIP 11210 is $1,150 below the New York citywide median of $4,089/mo. It is the 58th cheapest of 145 ZIP codes in New York.
Income Affordability
42%
STRETCHED

At $2,939/mo, rent takes ~42% of ZIP 11210's median household income ($83,692/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 11210 42%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4–10.9%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 11210 (New York, NY)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.