ZIP 17268
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
30% of the median household income ($73,161) is $1,829 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,430); a 3-bedroom is $1,890.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 17268. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 17268 (Waynesboro, PA) is majority owner-occupied, 21% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 17268 in Waynesboro, PA has changed in 5 years
Household income in the area moved from $62,791 to $73,161 across the same window, up 16.5% versus 2021. Census counts show ZIP 17268 in Waynesboro, PA adding about 572 residents over the five-year window, up 2.0% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 18.5% to 21% across the same window.
Discussions about ZIP 17268
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 17268
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 17268 covers Waynesboro, PA. The median rent here is $1,385/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,160/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,430/mo.
At 23% of local median household income ($73,161/yr), ZIP 17268 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 17268?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 17268?
How does ZIP 17268 compare to other ZIPs in Pennsylvania?
How does ZIP 17268 compare to the rest of Waynesboro?
At $1,385/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 17268's median household income ($73,161/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.