ZIP Code · PA

ZIP 19118

Pop. 9,978·Philadelphia County·79th most expensive ZIP in Pennsylvania
Median rent (all units)
$1,812/mo
Year-over-Year
-2.2%
Month-over-Month
-0.7%
vs US Median
-$120
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 19118 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 19118 · $1,812
More expensive than 50% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,770
1 BR
$1,920
2 BR
$2,290
3 BR
$2,750
4 BR+
$3,070
Research median
$2,290/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 19118 usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 1.3% above it in October, about $43 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 19118 is 4.4% below its high of $1,896 in March 2026, at $1,812 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Pennsylvania

Rent in ZIP 19118 changed -2.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 205 Pennsylvania ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.8%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 6 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($109,649) is $2,741 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,290); a 3-bedroom is $2,750.

Rank in Philadelphia

31st cheapest of 43 ZIP codes in Philadelphia.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 19119, 2 miles away, rents for 12% less ($1,594/mo), about $2,600 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 19118. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$21,744/yr
At $1,812/mo median
Location
StatePA
CountyPhiladelphia County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 2.2% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (-2.2% YoY, -0.7% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 19118 (Philadelphia, PA) is roughly split between renters and owners, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 77.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
9,978
Median income
$109,649
Median age
46.6
Renters
49.3%
Age distribution
15.7%
22.2%
24.2%
13.7%
24.2%
Under 1815.7%
18–3422.2%
35–5424.2%
55–6413.7%
65+24.2%
Gender
44.5%
55.5%
Male44.5%
Female55.5%
Race & ethnicity
71.1%
15.3%
White71.1%
Black15.3%
Hispanic4.8%
Asian4.8%
Other4%
Education (25+)
77.7%
No HS diploma2.1%
HS diploma8.9%
Some college11.3%
Bachelor's+77.7%
Housing tenure
50.7%
49.3%
Owner50.7%
Renter49.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 19118 in Philadelphia, PA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,530 → $1,812
up 18.4%
Income
$86,475 → $109,649
up 26.8%
Population
10,743 → 9,978
down 7.1%
Renter share
51.7% → 49.3%
-2.4 pts
Bachelor's+
72.4% → 77.7%
+5.3 pts

Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 19118 in Philadelphia, PA has climbed by $282 per month, settling near $1,812 after starting the period at $1,530. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 19118 in Philadelphia, PA now reports about $109,649, up from $86,475 in 2021. Income growth outran rent by about 8.4 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 10,743 to 9,978 between 2021 and 2024, a 7.1% change. About 49.3% of households rent today, against 51.7% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 72.4% to 77.7%. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 19118 in Philadelphia, PA reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 19118

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 19118

About renting in ZIP 19118

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 19118 covers Philadelphia, PA. The median rent here is $1,812/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,920/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,290/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($109,649/yr), ZIP 19118 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 2.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 19118?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $72,000/year (about $35/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,812/mo in ZIP 19118. The local median household income is $109,649/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 19118?

Rent in ZIP 19118 has fallen 2.2% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 4.4% below its high of $1,896 in March 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 19118?

Asking rents in ZIP 19118 are usually lowest in January, about 1.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in October, about 1.3% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $43 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 19118 compare to other ZIPs in Pennsylvania?

ZIP 19118 is one of the pricier among Pennsylvania ZIP codes for rent, ranking #79 of 261 at $1,812/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 19118 changed -2.2%, against a typical +3.8% across the 205 Pennsylvania ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 19118 compare to the rest of Philadelphia?

At $1,812/mo, ZIP 19118 is $55 above the Philadelphia citywide median of $1,757/mo. It is the 31st cheapest of 43 ZIP codes in Philadelphia.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,812/mo, rent takes ~20% of ZIP 19118's median household income ($109,649/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 19118 20%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.07%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 19118 (Philadelphia, PA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.