ZIP 21114
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 21114 is 1.3% below its high of $2,471 in April 2026, at $2,439 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 21114 changed +1.1% over the year to September 2026. Across the 124 Maryland ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.6%.
30% of the median household income ($141,344) is $3,534 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($3,430).
ZIP 20708, 8 miles away, rents for 32% less ($1,653/mo), about $9,400 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 21114. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 21114 (Crofton, MD) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 63% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 21114 in Crofton, MD has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 21114 in Crofton, MD has shifted from $2,247 to $2,439, up 8.5% since 2023. Census figures show median household income at $141,344 today, compared with $123,739 five years earlier. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 21114 in Crofton, MD losing about 365 residents over the five-year window, down 1.4% on net. The renter share has eased from 22% to 19.2%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 58.3% to 63% across the same window. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2023.
Discussions about ZIP 21114
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 21114
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 21114 covers Crofton, MD. The median rent here is $2,439/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,980/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,440/mo.
At 21% of local median household income ($141,344/yr), ZIP 21114 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.1% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 21114?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 21114?
How does ZIP 21114 compare to other ZIPs in Maryland?
How does ZIP 21114 compare to the rest of Crofton?
At $2,439/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 21114's median household income ($141,344/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.