ZIP Code · NC

ZIP 27519

Part of Cary, NC
Pop. 69,836·Wake County·47th most expensive ZIP in North Carolina
Median rent (all units)
$1,899/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.5%
Month-over-Month
+0.7%
vs US Median
-$33
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 27519 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 27519 · $1,899
More expensive than 55% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,503
1 BR
$1,573
2 BR
$1,727
3 BR
$2,166
4 BR+
$2,883
Research median
$1,727/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 27519 usually run 1.4% below trend in December and 1.2% above it in July, about $49 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 27519 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of North Carolina

Rent in ZIP 27519 changed +3.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 190 North Carolina ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 27519 rose 30.1% while median household income rose 24.3% ($133,227 to $165,586). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 27519 is 29.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($165,586) is $4,140 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($3,740).

Rank in Cary

3rd cheapest of 4 ZIP codes in Cary.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 27513, 5 miles away, rents for 14% less ($1,629/mo), about $3,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 27519. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$22,788/yr
At $1,899/mo median
Location
CityCary
StateNC
CountyWake County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.5% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.5% YoY, +0.7% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 27519 (Cary, NC) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 78.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
69,836
Median income
$165,586
Median age
38.4
Renters
30.9%
Age distribution
27.2%
17.6%
34.9%
Under 1827.2%
18–3417.6%
35–5434.9%
55–6410%
65+10.3%
Gender
48.8%
51.2%
Male48.8%
Female51.2%
Race & ethnicity
45.8%
35%
White45.8%
Black8.5%
Hispanic7.2%
Asian35%
Other3.5%
Education (25+)
13.2%
78.3%
No HS diploma2.7%
HS diploma5.8%
Some college13.2%
Bachelor's+78.3%
Housing tenure
69.1%
30.9%
Owner69.1%
Renter30.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 27519 in Cary, NC has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,532 → $1,899
up 24.0%
Income
$142,168 → $165,586
up 16.5%
Population
62,612 → 69,836
up 11.5%
Renter share
29.6% → 30.9%
+1.3 pts
Bachelor's+
77.6% → 78.3%
+0.7 pts

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 27519 in Cary, NC paid around $1,532 a month. That figure now sits near $1,899, up 24.0% from the 2021 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 27519 in Cary, NC now reports about $165,586, up from $142,168 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 27519 in Cary, NC adding about 7,224 residents over the five-year window, up 11.5% on net. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 27519 in Cary, NC reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 27519

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 27519

About renting in ZIP 27519

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 27519 covers Cary, NC. The median rent here is $1,899/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,573/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,727/mo.

At 14% of local median household income ($165,586/yr), ZIP 27519 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 27519?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $76,000/year (about $37/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,899/mo in ZIP 27519. The local median household income is $165,586/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 27519?

Rent in ZIP 27519 has risen 3.5% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 27519?

Asking rents in ZIP 27519 are usually lowest in December, about 1.4% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $49 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 27519?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 27519 rose 30.1% while median household income rose 24.3%, from $133,227 to $165,586. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 27519 compare to other ZIPs in North Carolina?

ZIP 27519 is one of the pricier among North Carolina ZIP codes for rent, ranking #47 of 230 at $1,899/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 27519 changed +3.5%, against a typical +2.6% across the 190 North Carolina ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 27519 compare to the rest of Cary?

At $1,899/mo, ZIP 27519 is $131 above the Cary citywide median of $1,768/mo. It is the 3rd cheapest of 4 ZIP codes in Cary.
Income Affordability
14%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,899/mo, rent takes ~14% of ZIP 27519's median household income ($165,586/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 27519 14%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 27519 (Cary, NC)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.