ZIP Code · NC

ZIP 28312

Pop. 19,793·Cumberland County·230th most expensive ZIP in North Carolina
Median rent (all units)
$848/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+1.4%
vs US Median
-$1,100
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 28312 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 28312 · $848
More affordable than 100% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$662
1 BR
$668
2 BR
$756
3 BR
$1,026
4 BR+
$1,269
Research median
$756/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($67,754) is $1,694 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,520); a 4-bedroom is $1,880.

Rank in Fayetteville

1st cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Fayetteville.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 28312. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$10,176/yr
At $848/mo median
Location
StateNC
CountyCumberland County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +1.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 28312 (Fayetteville, NC) is majority owner-occupied, 27.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
19,793
Median income
$67,754
Median age
43.7
Renters
23.2%
Age distribution
22.4%
15.3%
27.7%
15.3%
19.2%
Under 1822.4%
18–3415.3%
35–5427.7%
55–6415.3%
65+19.2%
Gender
49.1%
50.9%
Male49.1%
Female50.9%
Race & ethnicity
55.8%
30.6%
White55.8%
Black30.6%
Hispanic7.1%
Other6.3%
Education (25+)
30.7%
31.7%
27.3%
No HS diploma10.2%
HS diploma30.7%
Some college31.7%
Bachelor's+27.3%
Housing tenure
76.8%
23.2%
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 28312 in Fayetteville, NC has changed in 5 years

Income
$54,276 → $67,754
up 24.8%
Population
19,654 → 19,793
up 0.7%
Renter share
30.3% → 23.2%
-7.1 pts
Bachelor's+
24.3% → 27.3%
+3.0 pts
Median age
42 → 43.7
+1.7 yrs

Median household income climbed from $54,276 to $67,754 between 2021 and 2024, a 24.8% shift. The renter share has eased from 30.3% to 23.2%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 24.3% to 27.3% across the same window.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 28312

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 28312

About renting in ZIP 28312

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 28312 covers Fayetteville, NC. The median rent here is $848/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $668/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $756/mo.

At 15% of local median household income ($67,754/yr), ZIP 28312 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 28312?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $34,000/year (about $16/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $848/mo in ZIP 28312. The local median household income is $67,754/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 28312?

Rent in ZIP 28312 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 28312 compare to other ZIPs in North Carolina?

ZIP 28312 is one of the more affordable among North Carolina ZIP codes for rent, ranking #230 of 230 at $848/mo.

How does ZIP 28312 compare to the rest of Fayetteville?

At $848/mo, ZIP 28312 is $519 below the Fayetteville citywide median of $1,367/mo. It is the 1st cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Fayetteville.
Income Affordability
15%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $848/mo, rent takes ~15% of ZIP 28312's median household income ($67,754/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 28312 15%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 28312 (Fayetteville, NC)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.