ZIP Code · IN

ZIP 46814

Pop. 16,778·Allen County·9th most expensive ZIP in Indiana
Median rent (all units)
$2,049/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
-1.2%
vs US Median
+$101
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 46814 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 46814 · $2,049
More expensive than 63% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,320
1 BR
$1,360
2 BR
$1,650
3 BR
$2,050
4 BR+
$2,240
Research median
$1,650/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($147,280) is $3,682 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,240).

Rank in Fort Wayne

10th cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Fort Wayne.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 46802, 7 miles away, rents for 49% less ($1,047/mo), about $12,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 46814. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$24,588/yr
At $2,049/mo median
Location
StateIN
CountyAllen County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 0.0% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, -1.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 46814 (Fort Wayne, IN) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 62.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
16,778
Median income
$147,280
Median age
36.8
Renters
8.7%
Age distribution
32.9%
13.4%
27.1%
13.8%
12.8%
Under 1832.9%
18–3413.4%
35–5427.1%
55–6413.8%
65+12.8%
Gender
49.4%
50.6%
Male49.4%
Female50.6%
Race & ethnicity
82.4%
White82.4%
Black2.4%
Hispanic2.7%
Asian6%
Other6.4%
Education (25+)
12.7%
22.1%
62.8%
No HS diploma2.4%
HS diploma12.7%
Some college22.1%
Bachelor's+62.8%
Housing tenure
91.3%
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 46814 in Fort Wayne, IN has changed in 5 years

Income
$121,678 → $147,280
up 21.0%
Population
16,180 → 16,778
up 3.7%
Renter share
8.7% → 8.7%
+0.0 pts
Bachelor's+
60.7% → 62.8%
+2.1 pts

Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $121,678 in 2021 to $147,280 more recently. Headcount in the area went from 16,180 to 16,778 between 2021 and 2024, a 3.7% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 60.7% to 62.8%.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 46814

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 46814

About renting in ZIP 46814

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 46814 covers Fort Wayne, IN. The median rent here is $2,049/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,360/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,650/mo.

At 17% of local median household income ($147,280/yr), ZIP 46814 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 46814?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $82,000/year (about $39/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,049/mo in ZIP 46814. The local median household income is $147,280/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 46814?

Rent in ZIP 46814 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 46814 compare to other ZIPs in Indiana?

ZIP 46814 is one of the pricier among Indiana ZIP codes for rent, ranking #9 of 140 at $2,049/mo.

How does ZIP 46814 compare to the rest of Fort Wayne?

At $2,049/mo, ZIP 46814 is $778 above the Fort Wayne citywide median of $1,271/mo. It is the 10th cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Fort Wayne.
Income Affordability
17%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,049/mo, rent takes ~17% of ZIP 46814's median household income ($147,280/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 46814 17%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.05%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 46814 (Fort Wayne, IN)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.