ZIP Code · IA

ZIP 52302

Part of Marion, IA
Pop. 42,706·Linn County·24th most expensive ZIP in Iowa
Median rent (all units)
$1,273/mo
Year-over-Year
+11.9%
Month-over-Month
+1.1%
vs US Median
-$659
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 52302 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 52302 · $1,273
More affordable than 88% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$720
1 BR
$790
2 BR
$1,040
3 BR
$1,450
4 BR+
$1,740
Research median
$1,040/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 52302 usually run 0.9% below trend in February and 0.9% above it in August, about $23 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 52302 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in March 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of Iowa

Rent in ZIP 52302 changed +11.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 45 Iowa ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.3%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 10 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($87,983) is $2,200 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($1,740).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 52403, 7 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,108/mo), about $2,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 52302. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$15,276/yr
At $1,273/mo median
Location
CityMarion
StateIA
CountyLinn County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 11.9% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+11.9% YoY, +1.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 52302 (Marion, IA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 38.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
42,706
Median income
$87,983
Median age
40.9
Renters
22.6%
Age distribution
25.1%
16.6%
28.1%
18.5%
Under 1825.1%
18–3416.6%
35–5428.1%
55–6411.7%
65+18.5%
Gender
46.7%
53.3%
Male46.7%
Female53.3%
Race & ethnicity
87.9%
White87.9%
Black2.5%
Hispanic2.7%
Asian2.1%
Other4.8%
Education (25+)
22.2%
36%
38.2%
No HS diploma3.6%
HS diploma22.2%
Some college36%
Bachelor's+38.2%
Housing tenure
77.4%
22.6%
Owner77.4%
Renter22.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 52302 in Marion, IA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$915 → $1,273
up 39.1%
Income
$76,325 → $87,983
up 15.3%
Population
42,386 → 42,706
up 0.8%
Renter share
22.5% → 22.6%
+0.1 pts
Bachelor's+
36.7% → 38.2%
+1.5 pts
Median age
39.8 → 40.9
+1.1 yrs

Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 52302 in Marion, IA has increased from $915 to $1,273, a 39.1% change over five years. Census figures show median household income at $87,983 today, compared with $76,325 five years earlier. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 52302

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 52302

About renting in ZIP 52302

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 52302 covers Marion, IA. The median rent here is $1,273/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $790/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,040/mo.

At 17% of local median household income ($87,983/yr), ZIP 52302 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 11.9% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 52302?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $51,000/year (about $25/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,273/mo in ZIP 52302. The local median household income is $87,983/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 52302?

Rent in ZIP 52302 has risen 11.9% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in March 2021.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 52302?

Asking rents in ZIP 52302 are usually lowest in February, about 0.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $23 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 52302 compare to other ZIPs in Iowa?

ZIP 52302 is in the middle among Iowa ZIP codes for rent, ranking #24 of 54 at $1,273/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 52302 changed +11.9%, against a typical +4.3% across the 45 Iowa ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 52302 compare to the rest of Marion?

At $1,273/mo, ZIP 52302 is $14 below the Marion citywide median of $1,287/mo.
Income Affordability
17%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,273/mo, rent takes ~17% of ZIP 52302's median household income ($87,983/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 52302 17%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.8%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 52302 (Marion, IA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.