ZIP 52404
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 52404 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2022.
Rent in ZIP 52404 changed +15.1% over the year to September 2026. Across the 45 Iowa ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.3%.
Rent has risen 11 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($61,870) is $1,547 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,500); a 4-bedroom is $1,810.
4th cheapest of 4 ZIP codes in Cedar Rapids.
ZIP 52405, 5 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,134/mo), about $2,100 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 52404. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 52404 (Cedar Rapids, IA) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income below the national average, 23.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 52404 in Cedar Rapids, IA has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 52404 in Cedar Rapids, IA stood at $914 in 2022 and currently runs about $1,310, reflecting a 43.3% increase over the period. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $59,041 in 2021 to $61,870 more recently. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 6.1% since 2021, moving from about 40,474 residents to roughly 42,958. Renters now make up 33.9% of households, compared with 31.7% five years ago. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 52404 in Cedar Rapids, IA market of 2022.
Discussions about ZIP 52404
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 52404
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 52404 covers Cedar Rapids, IA. The median rent here is $1,310/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $830/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,080/mo.
At 25% of local median household income ($61,870/yr), ZIP 52404 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 15.1% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 52404?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 52404?
How does ZIP 52404 compare to other ZIPs in Iowa?
How does ZIP 52404 compare to the rest of Cedar Rapids?
At $1,310/mo, rent takes ~25% of ZIP 52404's median household income ($61,870/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.