ZIP Code · WI

ZIP 53593

Part of Verona, WI
Pop. 31,081·Dane County·7th most expensive ZIP in Wisconsin
Median rent (all units)
$1,954/mo
Year-over-Year
+4.7%
Month-over-Month
-0.6%
vs US Median
+$22
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 53593 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 53593 · $1,954
More expensive than 59% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,430
1 BR
$1,670
2 BR
$1,910
3 BR
$2,520
4 BR+
$2,830
Research median
$1,910/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 53593 is 0.6% below its high of $1,965 in August 2026, at $1,954 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Wisconsin

Rent in ZIP 53593 changed +4.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 71 Wisconsin ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +5.6%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($135,023) is $3,376 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,830).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 53719, 5 miles away, rents for 18% less ($1,608/mo), about $4,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 53593. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$23,448/yr
At $1,954/mo median
Location
CityVerona
StateWI
CountyDane County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (4.7% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+4.7% YoY, -0.6% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 53593 (Verona, WI) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 67.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
31,081
Median income
$135,023
Median age
37.6
Renters
31.1%
Age distribution
25.5%
20.7%
28.4%
13.5%
Under 1825.5%
18–3420.7%
35–5428.4%
55–6412%
65+13.5%
Gender
51.6%
48.4%
Male51.6%
Female48.4%
Race & ethnicity
84.8%
White84.8%
Black1.3%
Hispanic4.2%
Asian6.8%
Other2.9%
Education (25+)
12.8%
17.9%
67.9%
No HS diploma1.3%
HS diploma12.8%
Some college17.9%
Bachelor's+67.9%
Housing tenure
68.9%
31.1%
Owner68.9%
Renter31.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 53593 in Verona, WI has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,741 → $1,954
up 12.2%
Income
$110,530 → $135,023
up 22.2%
Population
26,724 → 31,081
up 16.3%
Renter share
27.1% → 31.1%
+4.0 pts
Bachelor's+
64% → 67.9%
+3.9 pts
Median age
38.4 → 37.6
-0.8 yrs

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 53593 in Verona, WI paid around $1,741 a month. That figure now sits near $1,954, up 12.2% from the 2023 baseline. Median household income climbed from $110,530 to $135,023 between 2021 and 2024, a 22.2% shift. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 53593 in Verona, WI adding about 4,357 residents over the five-year window, up 16.3% on net. The renter share has risen from 27.1% to 31.1%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 64% to 67.9% across the same window. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 53593 in Verona, WI reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 53593

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 53593

About renting in ZIP 53593

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 53593 covers Verona, WI. The median rent here is $1,954/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,670/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,910/mo.

At 17% of local median household income ($135,023/yr), ZIP 53593 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 53593?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $78,000/year (about $38/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,954/mo in ZIP 53593. The local median household income is $135,023/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 53593?

Rent in ZIP 53593 has risen 4.7% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.6% below its high of $1,965 in August 2026.

How does ZIP 53593 compare to other ZIPs in Wisconsin?

ZIP 53593 is one of the pricier among Wisconsin ZIP codes for rent, ranking #7 of 103 at $1,954/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 53593 changed +4.7%, against a typical +5.6% across the 71 Wisconsin ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 53593 compare to the rest of Verona?

At $1,954/mo, ZIP 53593 is $38 below the Verona citywide median of $1,992/mo.
Income Affordability
17%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,954/mo, rent takes ~17% of ZIP 53593's median household income ($135,023/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 53593 17%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.5–7.65%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 53593 (Verona, WI)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.