ZIP 60085
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 60085 is 0.2% below its high of $1,713 in August 2026, at $1,710 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 60085 changed +1.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 172 Illinois ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.7%.
Rent rose in 8 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($66,793) is $1,670 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,540); a 3-bedroom is $1,980.
ZIP 60099, 7 miles away, rents for 17% less ($1,422/mo), about $3,500 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 60085. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 60085 (Waukegan, IL) is roughly split between renters and owners, 18.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 60085 in Waukegan, IL has changed in 5 years
The median rent in ZIP 60085 in Waukegan, IL stood at $1,323 in 2022 and currently runs about $1,710, reflecting a 29.3% increase over the period. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 60085 in Waukegan, IL now reports about $66,793, up from $54,239 in 2021. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 1.0% since 2021, moving from about 73,053 residents to roughly 72,341. Renters now make up 51.8% of households, compared with 55.7% five years ago. For context, the 2022 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 60085 in Waukegan, IL reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 60085
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 60085
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 60085 covers Waukegan, IL. The median rent here is $1,710/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,370/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,540/mo.
At 31% of local median household income ($66,793/yr), ZIP 60085 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.5% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 60085?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 60085?
How does ZIP 60085 compare to other ZIPs in Illinois?
How does ZIP 60085 compare to the rest of Waukegan?
At $1,710/mo, rent takes ~31% of ZIP 60085's median household income ($66,793/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.