ZIP Code · MO

ZIP 63144

Pop. 9,505·Saint Louis County·9th most expensive ZIP in Missouri
Median rent (all units)
$1,826/mo
Year-over-Year
+2.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.2%
vs US Median
-$106
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 63144 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 63144 · $1,826
More expensive than 51% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,290
1 BR
$1,340
2 BR
$1,640
3 BR
$2,110
4 BR+
$2,440
Research median
$1,640/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 63144 is 0.3% below its high of $1,832 in June 2026, at $1,826 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Missouri

Rent in ZIP 63144 changed +2.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 119 Missouri ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.6%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($104,438) is $2,611 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($2,440).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 63117, 1 mile away, rents for 18% less ($1,495/mo), about $4,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 63144. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$21,912/yr
At $1,826/mo median
Location
StateMO
CountySaint Louis County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (2.2% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+2.2% YoY, +0.2% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 63144 (Brentwood, MO) is majority owner-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income above the national average, 77.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
9,505
Median income
$104,438
Median age
36
Renters
40.7%
Age distribution
17.9%
30.6%
26.9%
14.3%
Under 1817.9%
18–3430.6%
35–5426.9%
55–6410.2%
65+14.3%
Gender
49.1%
50.9%
Male49.1%
Female50.9%
Race & ethnicity
77.2%
White77.2%
Black4.5%
Hispanic1.6%
Asian7.8%
Other8.9%
Education (25+)
15.8%
77.2%
No HS diploma1.5%
HS diploma5.4%
Some college15.8%
Bachelor's+77.2%
Housing tenure
59.3%
40.7%
Owner59.3%
Renter40.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How ZIP 63144 in Brentwood, MO has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,589 → $1,826
up 14.9%
Income
$84,607 → $104,438
up 23.4%
Population
8,930 → 9,505
up 6.4%
Renter share
33.9% → 40.7%
+6.8 pts
Bachelor's+
73.8% → 77.2%
+3.4 pts

Since 2022, the typical rent in ZIP 63144 in Brentwood, MO has increased from $1,589 to $1,826, a 14.9% change over five years. Household income in the area moved from $84,607 to $104,438 across the same window, up 23.4% versus 2021. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 6.4% since 2021, moving from about 8,930 residents to roughly 9,505. Renters now make up 40.7% of households, compared with 33.9% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 77.2% of adults here, versus 73.8% in 2021. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 63144 in Brentwood, MO look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 63144

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 63144

About renting in ZIP 63144

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 63144 covers Brentwood, MO. The median rent here is $1,826/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,340/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,640/mo.

At 21% of local median household income ($104,438/yr), ZIP 63144 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 2.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 63144?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $73,000/year (about $35/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,826/mo in ZIP 63144. The local median household income is $104,438/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 63144?

Rent in ZIP 63144 has risen 2.2% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.3% below its high of $1,832 in June 2026.

How does ZIP 63144 compare to other ZIPs in Missouri?

ZIP 63144 is one of the pricier among Missouri ZIP codes for rent, ranking #9 of 137 at $1,826/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 63144 changed +2.2%, against a typical +4.6% across the 119 Missouri ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 63144 compare to the rest of Brentwood?

At $1,826/mo, ZIP 63144 is $110 above the Brentwood citywide median of $1,716/mo.
Income Affordability
21%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,826/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 63144's median household income ($104,438/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 63144 21%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–4.7%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 63144 (Brentwood, MO)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.