ZIP 66102
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 66102 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2023.
Rent in ZIP 66102 changed +10.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 55 Kansas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +4.1%.
Rent has risen 2 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($52,861) is $1,322 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,170); a 3-bedroom is $1,520.
1st cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Kansas City.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 66102. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 66102 (Kansas City, KS) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 13.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 66102 in Kansas City, KS has changed in 5 years
Median household income climbed from $40,651 to $52,861 between 2021 and 2024, a 30.0% shift. Census counts show ZIP 66102 in Kansas City, KS losing about 1,431 residents over the five-year window, down 4.6% on net. The renter share has eased from 48.3% to 43.2%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder.
Discussions about ZIP 66102
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 66102
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 66102 covers Kansas City, KS. The median rent here is $965/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,030/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,170/mo.
At 22% of local median household income ($52,861/yr), ZIP 66102 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 10.9% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 66102?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 66102?
How does ZIP 66102 compare to other ZIPs in Kansas?
How does ZIP 66102 compare to the rest of Kansas City?
At $965/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 66102's median household income ($52,861/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.