ZIP 73128
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 73128 changed +7.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 87 Oklahoma ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.6%.
Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($74,241) is $1,856 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,600); a 3-bedroom is $2,150.
17th cheapest of 27 ZIP codes in Oklahoma City.
ZIP 73127, 1 mile away, rents for 16% less ($1,167/mo), about $2,700 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 73128. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 73128 (Oklahoma City, OK) is majority owner-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, 45.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 73128 in Oklahoma City, OK has changed in 5 years
On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 73128 in Oklahoma City, OK now reports about $74,241, up from $75,187 in 2021. Census counts show ZIP 73128 in Oklahoma City, OK losing about 402 residents over the five-year window, down 6.0% on net. The renter share has risen from 34% to 43%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 43.5% to 45.5% across the same window.
Discussions about ZIP 73128
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 73128
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 73128 covers Oklahoma City, OK. The median rent here is $1,391/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,310/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,600/mo.
At 22% of local median household income ($74,241/yr), ZIP 73128 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 7.5% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 73128?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 73128?
How does ZIP 73128 compare to other ZIPs in Oklahoma?
How does ZIP 73128 compare to the rest of Oklahoma City?
At $1,391/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 73128's median household income ($74,241/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.