ZIP Code · TX

ZIP 76031

Part of Cleburne, TX
Pop. 18,920·Johnson County·145th most expensive ZIP in Texas
Median rent (all units)
$1,873/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
-0.1%
vs US Median
-$75
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 76031 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 76031 · $1,873
More expensive than 54% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,190
1 BR
$1,230
2 BR
$1,440
3 BR
$1,900
4 BR+
$2,350
Research median
$1,440/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($69,155) is $1,729 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,440); a 3-bedroom is $1,900.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 76009, 9 miles away, rents for 13% less ($1,626/mo), about $3,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 76031. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$22,476/yr
At $1,873/mo median
Location
StateTX
CountyJohnson County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, -0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 76031 (Cleburne, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, 14% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
18,920
Median income
$69,155
Median age
39.9
Renters
21.8%
Age distribution
25.2%
19.1%
27.2%
13.6%
14.9%
Under 1825.2%
18–3419.1%
35–5427.2%
55–6413.6%
65+14.9%
Gender
51.3%
48.7%
Male51.3%
Female48.7%
Race & ethnicity
73.4%
30.4%
White73.4%
Black4.5%
Hispanic30.4%
Asian1.1%
Education (25+)
18.8%
41.4%
25.9%
14%
No HS diploma18.8%
HS diploma41.4%
Some college25.9%
Bachelor's+14%
Housing tenure
78.2%
21.8%
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 76031 in Cleburne, TX has changed in 5 years

Income
$65,048 → $69,155
up 6.3%
Population
18,996 → 18,920
down 0.4%
Renter share
23% → 21.8%
-1.2 pts
Bachelor's+
16.4% → 14%
-2.4 pts
Median age
35.9 → 39.9
+4.0 yrs

Household income in the area moved from $65,048 to $69,155 across the same window, up 6.3% versus 2021. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 16.4% to 14% across the same window.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 76031

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 76031

About renting in ZIP 76031

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 76031 covers Cleburne, TX. The median rent here is $1,873/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,230/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,440/mo.

At 33% of local median household income ($69,155/yr), ZIP 76031 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 76031?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $75,000/year (about $36/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,873/mo in ZIP 76031. The local median household income is $69,155/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 76031?

Rent in ZIP 76031 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 76031 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?

ZIP 76031 is one of the pricier among Texas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #145 of 687 at $1,873/mo.

How does ZIP 76031 compare to the rest of Cleburne?

At $1,873/mo, ZIP 76031 is $463 above the Cleburne citywide median of $1,410/mo.
Income Affordability
33%
MODERATE

At $1,873/mo, rent takes ~33% of ZIP 76031's median household income ($69,155/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 76031 33%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 76031 (Cleburne, TX)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.