ZIP 77036
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
December. Asking rents in ZIP 77036 usually run 1.7% below trend in December and 1% above it in April, about $25 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 77036 is 8.8% below its high of $1,024 in November 2024, at $934 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 77036 changed -4.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.2%.
Rent has fallen 3 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($45,716) is $1,143 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($1,120); a 1-bedroom is $1,160.
4th cheapest of 92 ZIP codes in Houston.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 77036. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 77036 (Houston, TX) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income below the national average, 14.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 77036 in Houston, TX has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 77036 in Houston, TX has shifted from $920 to $934, up 1.5% since 2022. Median household income climbed from $37,228 to $45,716 between 2021 and 2024, a 22.8% shift. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 77036 in Houston, TX adding about 2,973 residents over the five-year window, up 4.3% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 17.7% to 14.5% across the same window. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 77036 in Houston, TX reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.
Discussions about ZIP 77036
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 77036
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 77036 covers Houston, TX. The median rent here is $934/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $711/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $846/mo.
At 25% of local median household income ($45,716/yr), ZIP 77036 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 4.3% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 77036?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 77036?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 77036?
How does ZIP 77036 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?
How does ZIP 77036 compare to the rest of Houston?
At $934/mo, rent takes ~25% of ZIP 77036's median household income ($45,716/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.