ZIP 81005
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 81005 changed +1.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 155 Colorado ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.3%.
Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($70,574) is $1,764 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,540); a 4-bedroom is $1,800.
3rd cheapest of 6 ZIP codes in Pueblo.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 81005. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 81005 (Pueblo, CO) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, 26.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 81005 in Pueblo, CO has changed in 5 years
Median household income climbed from $61,156 to $70,574 between 2021 and 2024, a 15.4% shift. Census counts show ZIP 81005 in Pueblo, CO adding about 335 residents over the five-year window, up 1.0% on net. The renter share has eased from 25.3% to 22.8%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder.
Discussions about ZIP 81005
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 81005
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 81005 covers Pueblo, CO. The median rent here is $1,232/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $920/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,210/mo.
At 21% of local median household income ($70,574/yr), ZIP 81005 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 81005?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 81005?
How does ZIP 81005 compare to other ZIPs in Colorado?
How does ZIP 81005 compare to the rest of Pueblo?
At $1,232/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 81005's median household income ($70,574/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.