ZIP Code · ID

ZIP 83716

Part of Boise, ID
Pop. 21,402·Ada County·1st most expensive ZIP in Idaho
Median rent (all units)
$2,465/mo
Year-over-Year
+15.1%
Month-over-Month
+2.1%
vs US Median
+$533
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 83716 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 83716 · $2,465
More expensive than 79% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,610
1 BR
$1,880
2 BR
$2,240
3 BR
$3,120
4 BR+
$3,760
Research median
$2,240/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

February. Asking rents in ZIP 83716 usually run 2.1% below trend in February and 2.2% above it in July, about $106 a month apart at today's median. Based on 5 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 83716 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in March 2021.

Past year vs. the rest of Idaho

Rent in ZIP 83716 changed +15.1% over the year to September 2026. Across the 34 Idaho ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +6.0%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 7 months in a row, and rose in 11 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($128,822) is $3,221 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($3,120); a 4-bedroom is $3,760.

Rank in Boise

10th cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Boise.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 83712, 10 miles away, rents for 21% less ($1,937/mo), about $6,300 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 83716. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,580/yr
At $2,465/mo median
Location
CityBoise
StateID
CountyAda County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 15.1% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+15.1% YoY, +2.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 83716 (Boise, ID) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 59.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
21,402
Median income
$128,822
Median age
41.8
Renters
21.2%
Age distribution
22.3%
16.4%
32.1%
15.2%
14%
Under 1822.3%
18–3416.4%
35–5432.1%
55–6415.2%
65+14%
Gender
49.3%
50.7%
Male49.3%
Female50.7%
Race & ethnicity
77.3%
White77.3%
Black1.4%
Hispanic6.2%
Asian9.6%
Other5.6%
Education (25+)
14.1%
23.5%
59.3%
No HS diploma3.1%
HS diploma14.1%
Some college23.5%
Bachelor's+59.3%
Housing tenure
78.8%
21.2%
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 83716 in Boise, ID has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,894 → $2,465
up 30.1%
Income
$111,575 → $128,822
up 15.5%
Population
20,243 → 21,402
up 5.7%
Renter share
22% → 21.2%
-0.8 pts
Bachelor's+
54.1% → 59.3%
+5.2 pts
Median age
40.4 → 41.8
+1.4 yrs

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 83716 in Boise, ID paid around $1,894 a month. That figure now sits near $2,465, up 30.1% from the 2021 baseline. Census figures show median household income at $128,822 today, compared with $111,575 five years earlier. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 83716 in Boise, ID adding about 1,159 residents over the five-year window, up 5.7% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 54.1% to 59.3% across the same window. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 83716

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 83716

About renting in ZIP 83716

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 83716 covers Boise, ID. The median rent here is $2,465/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,880/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,240/mo.

At 23% of local median household income ($128,822/yr), ZIP 83716 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 15.1% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 83716?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $99,000/year (about $48/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,465/mo in ZIP 83716. The local median household income is $128,822/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 83716?

Rent in ZIP 83716 has risen 15.1% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in March 2021.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 83716?

Asking rents in ZIP 83716 are usually lowest in February, about 2.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 2.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $106 a month. This pattern comes from 5 years of Zillow rent data.

How does ZIP 83716 compare to other ZIPs in Idaho?

ZIP 83716 is one of the pricier among Idaho ZIP codes for rent, ranking #1 of 39 at $2,465/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 83716 changed +15.1%, against a typical +6.0% across the 34 Idaho ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 83716 compare to the rest of Boise?

At $2,465/mo, ZIP 83716 is $565 above the Boise citywide median of $1,900/mo. It is the 10th cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Boise.
Income Affordability
23%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,465/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 83716's median household income ($128,822/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 83716 23%Benchmark 30%
State income tax5.8%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 83716 (Boise, ID)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.