ZIP 90020
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 90020 is 5.3% below its high of $2,033 in April 2023, at $1,926 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 90020 changed -0.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 90020 rose 10.8% while median household income rose 24.7% ($49,068 to $61,184). Income kept ahead of rent.
Rent in ZIP 90020 is 6.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent rose in 3 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($61,184) is $1,530 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($1,970).
2nd cheapest of 96 ZIP codes in Los Angeles.
ZIP 90270, 9 miles away, rents for 15% less ($1,635/mo), about $3,500 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 90020. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 90020 (Los Angeles, CA) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income below the national average, 46.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 90020 in Los Angeles, CA has changed in 5 years
Five years ago, renters in ZIP 90020 in Los Angeles, CA paid around $1,724 a month. That figure now sits near $1,926, up 11.7% from the 2021 baseline. Median household income climbed from $51,013 to $61,184 between 2021 and 2024, a 19.9% shift. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 90020 in Los Angeles, CA adding about 870 residents over the five-year window, up 2.3% on net. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 90020 in Los Angeles, CA reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.
Discussions about ZIP 90020
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 90020
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 90020 covers Los Angeles, CA. The median rent here is $1,926/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,482/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,852/mo.
At 38% of local median household income ($61,184/yr), ZIP 90020 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.7% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 90020?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 90020?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 90020?
How does ZIP 90020 compare to other ZIPs in California?
How does ZIP 90020 compare to the rest of Los Angeles?
At $1,926/mo, rent takes ~38% of ZIP 90020's median household income ($61,184/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.