ZIP 91201
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 91201 is 1.6% below its high of $2,835 in July 2026, at $2,789 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 91201 changed -0.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.
Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 6 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($82,301) is $2,058 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($2,040); a 1-bedroom is $2,290.
5th cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Glendale.
ZIP 91506, 2 miles away, rents for 14% less ($2,410/mo), about $4,500 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 91201. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 91201 (Glendale, CA) is majority renter-occupied, 36.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 91201 in Glendale, CA has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 91201 in Glendale, CA has shifted from $2,430 to $2,789, up 14.8% since 2022. Census figures show median household income at $82,301 today, compared with $59,432 five years earlier. With wages climbing faster than rent over the same window, renters here have a bit more breathing room than they did five years back. Census counts show ZIP 91201 in Glendale, CA losing about 413 residents over the five-year window, down 1.8% on net. The renter share has eased from 70.6% to 66.8%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 32.7% to 36.9% across the same window. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.
Discussions about ZIP 91201
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 91201
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 91201 covers Glendale, CA. The median rent here is $2,789/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,290/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,850/mo.
At 41% of local median household income ($82,301/yr), ZIP 91201 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 91201?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 91201?
How does ZIP 91201 compare to other ZIPs in California?
How does ZIP 91201 compare to the rest of Glendale?
At $2,789/mo, rent takes ~41% of ZIP 91201's median household income ($82,301/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.