ZIP 95014
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 95014 usually run 1.7% below trend in January and 1.3% above it in July, about $128 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 95014 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in March 2017.
Rent in ZIP 95014 changed +9.6% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 95014 rose 11.7% while median household income rose 37% ($168,538 to $230,913). Income kept ahead of rent.
Rent in ZIP 95014 is 27.1% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 24 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($230,913) is $5,773 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($4,440); a 3-bedroom is $5,870.
ZIP 94087, 4 miles away, rents for 13% less ($3,694/mo), about $6,800 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 95014. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 95014 (Cupertino, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 81.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 95014 in Cupertino, CA has changed in 5 years
Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 95014 in Cupertino, CA has climbed from $3,015 to $4,258, a 41.2% change over five years. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $198,602 in 2021 to $230,913 more recently. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has contracted by 2.0% since 2021, moving from about 62,185 residents to roughly 60,932. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 95014 in Cupertino, CA market of 2021.
Discussions about ZIP 95014
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 95014
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 95014 covers Cupertino, CA. The median rent here is $4,258/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,800/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $4,440/mo.
At 22% of local median household income ($230,913/yr), ZIP 95014 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 9.6% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 95014?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 95014?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 95014?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 95014?
How does ZIP 95014 compare to other ZIPs in California?
How does ZIP 95014 compare to the rest of Cupertino?
At $4,258/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 95014's median household income ($230,913/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.