ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 96080

Pop. 31,554·Tehama County·878th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$1,542/mo
Year-over-Year
+3.3%
Month-over-Month
+0.7%
vs US Median
-$390
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 96080 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 96080 · $1,542
More affordable than 70% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$940
1 BR
$1,020
2 BR
$1,340
3 BR
$1,840
4 BR+
$2,250
Research median
$1,340/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 96080 changed +3.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($66,076) is $1,652 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,340); a 3-bedroom is $1,840.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 96080. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$18,504/yr
At $1,542/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountyTehama County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (3.3% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+3.3% YoY, +0.7% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 96080 (Red Bluff, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, 19.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
31,554
Median income
$66,076
Median age
39.7
Renters
36.3%
Age distribution
24.3%
18.2%
23.2%
13%
21.3%
Under 1824.3%
18–3418.2%
35–5423.2%
55–6413%
65+21.3%
Gender
48%
52%
Male48%
Female52%
Race & ethnicity
74.1%
20.5%
White74.1%
Black1.4%
Hispanic20.5%
Asian1.9%
Other2.1%
Education (25+)
29.2%
41.3%
19.6%
No HS diploma9.9%
HS diploma29.2%
Some college41.3%
Bachelor's+19.6%
Housing tenure
63.7%
36.3%
Owner63.7%
Renter36.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 96080 in Red Bluff, CA has changed in 5 years

Income
$52,489 → $66,076
up 25.9%
Population
31,469 → 31,554
up 0.3%
Renter share
35.6% → 36.3%
+0.7 pts
Bachelor's+
18.2% → 19.6%
+1.4 pts

On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 96080 in Red Bluff, CA now reports about $66,076, up from $52,489 in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 96080

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 96080

About renting in ZIP 96080

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 96080 covers Red Bluff, CA. The median rent here is $1,542/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,020/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,340/mo.

At 28% of local median household income ($66,076/yr), ZIP 96080 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 3.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 96080?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $62,000/year (about $30/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,542/mo in ZIP 96080. The local median household income is $66,076/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 96080?

Rent in ZIP 96080 has risen 3.3% over the past year.

How does ZIP 96080 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 96080 is one of the more affordable among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #878 of 898 at $1,542/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 96080 changed +3.3%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 96080 compare to the rest of Red Bluff?

ZIP 96080 sits right at the Red Bluff citywide median of $1,542/mo.
Income Affordability
28%
AFFORDABLE

At $1,542/mo, rent takes ~28% of ZIP 96080's median household income ($66,076/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 96080 28%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 96080 (Red Bluff, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.