4+ Bedroom Rent · October 2026

4+ Bedroom Apartment Rent in Prairie Grove, AR

$1,670/mo

Median asking rent for a 4+ bedroom apartment in Prairie Grove, Arkansas as of October 2026. That's +11% higher than the citywide median of $1,498 and +34% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520.

4+ Bedroom median
$1,670
October 2026
vs city overall
+11%
$1,498 city median
vs national
-34%
$2,520 US median
Arkansas rank
#20
of 34 cities

Income needed for a 4+ bedroom in Prairie Grove

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 4+ bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$66,800
Monthly gross
$5,567
Hourly (full-time)
$32.12

Rent by apartment size in Prairie Grove

Compare Prairie Grove's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$790
1-Bedroom
$840
2-Bedroom
$1,010
3-Bedroom
$1,430
4+ Bedroom (current)
$1,670

Cheapest cities for a 4+ bedroom in Arkansas

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1Pine Bluff$1,019
2Russellville$1,200
3Searcy$1,250
4Mountain Home$1,260
5Paragould$1,410
6Van Buren$1,510
7Greenwood$1,530
8Greenbrier$1,550
9Jacksonville$1,550
10Hot Springs$1,570
11Fort Smith$1,578
12Conway$1,580
13Jonesboro$1,610
14Texarkana$1,610
15Benton$1,620

Most expensive cities for a 4+ bedroom in Arkansas

#City4+ Bedroom rent
1Pea Ridge$2,700
2Centerton$2,250
3Farmington$2,100
4Hot Springs Village$2,080
5Bella Vista$2,040
6Bentonville$2,035
7Barling$1,890
8Rogers$1,865
9Fayetteville$1,847
10Springdale$1,780
11Gentry$1,780
12Maumelle$1,720
13Little Rock$1,684
14Siloam Springs$1,670
15Prairie Grove (this page)$1,670

Nearby cities — 4+ bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 2 of these cities have cheaper 4+ bedroom rents than Prairie Grove.

CityDistance4+ Bedroom rentvs Prairie Grove
Farmington, AR7.9 mi$2,100+$430 (+26%)
Fayetteville, AR16.2 mi$1,847+$177 (+11%)
Siloam Springs, AR18.3 mi$1,670—
Springdale, AR21.2 mi$1,780+$110 (+7%)
Gentry, AR24.6 mi$1,780+$110 (+7%)
Bentonville, AR28.9 mi$2,035+$365 (+22%)
Centerton, AR30 mi$2,250+$580 (+35%)
Rogers, AR32.2 mi$1,865+$195 (+12%)
Van Buren, AR32.3 mi$1,510$-160 (-10%)
Bella Vista, AR37.1 mi$2,040+$370 (+22%)
Pea Ridge, AR39.4 mi$2,700+$1,030 (+62%)
Fort Smith, AR41.2 mi$1,578$-92 (-6%)

4+ Bedroom rent in Prairie Grove — common questions

How much is a 4+ bedroom apartment in Prairie Grove?

As of October 2026, the median 4+ bedroom apartment rent in Prairie Grove, Arkansas is $1,670 per month. This is +11% higher than the citywide median of $1,498.

What income do you need to afford a 4+ bedroom in Prairie Grove?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $66,800 ($5,567/month gross), which works out to roughly $32.12/hour at a full-time job.

Is Prairie Grove expensive for a 4+ bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Prairie Grove's 4+ bedroom median of $1,670 is +34% below the national 4+ bedroom median of $2,520. It ranks in the 14th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Prairie Grove rank for 4+ bedroom rent in Arkansas?

Among the 34 cities in Arkansas with 4+ bedroom data, Prairie Grove ranks #20 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 4+ bedroom options near Prairie Grove?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 4+ bedroom rents include Van Buren ($1,510), Fort Smith ($1,578).

All rent data
Prairie Grove rent overview →
Trend
Prairie Grove rent history →
Calculator
Prairie Grove affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Prairie Grove, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.