Studio Rent · October 2026

Studio Apartment Rent in Prairie Grove, AR

$790/mo

Median asking rent for a studio apartment in Prairie Grove, Arkansas as of October 2026. That's +47% lower than the citywide median of $1,498 and +39% below the national studio median of $1,290.

Studio median
$790
October 2026
vs city overall
-47%
$1,498 city median
vs national
-39%
$1,290 US median
Arkansas rank
#11
of 34 cities

Income needed for a studio in Prairie Grove

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a studio at the current median rent.

Annual income
$31,600
Monthly gross
$2,633
Hourly (full-time)
$15.19

Rent by apartment size in Prairie Grove

Compare Prairie Grove's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio (current)
$790
1-Bedroom
$840
2-Bedroom
$1,010
3-Bedroom
$1,430
4+ Bedroom
$1,670

Cheapest cities for a studio in Arkansas

#CityStudio rent
1Russellville$600
2Pine Bluff$615
3Searcy$650
4Paragould$660
5Greenwood$700
6Van Buren$700
7Mountain Home$720
8Fort Smith$726
9Jonesboro$737
10Hot Springs$770
11Prairie Grove (this page)$790
12Siloam Springs$790
13Texarkana$820
14Gentry$840
15Springdale$845

Most expensive cities for a studio in Arkansas

#CityStudio rent
1Pea Ridge$1,280
2Centerton$1,070
3Hot Springs Village$1,060
4Farmington$1,000
5Bentonville$970
6Bella Vista$965
7Maumelle$940
8Little Rock$918
9Sherwood$900
10North Little Rock$898
11Cabot$890
12Rogers$885
13Benton$885
14Ward$880
15Fayetteville$873

Nearby cities — studio rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 2 of these cities have cheaper studio rents than Prairie Grove.

CityDistanceStudio rentvs Prairie Grove
Farmington, AR7.9 mi$1,000+$210 (+27%)
Fayetteville, AR16.2 mi$873+$83 (+11%)
Siloam Springs, AR18.3 mi$790—
Springdale, AR21.2 mi$845+$55 (+7%)
Gentry, AR24.6 mi$840+$50 (+6%)
Bentonville, AR28.9 mi$970+$180 (+23%)
Centerton, AR30 mi$1,070+$280 (+35%)
Rogers, AR32.2 mi$885+$95 (+12%)
Van Buren, AR32.3 mi$700$-90 (-11%)
Bella Vista, AR37.1 mi$965+$175 (+22%)
Pea Ridge, AR39.4 mi$1,280+$490 (+62%)
Fort Smith, AR41.2 mi$726$-64 (-8%)

Studio rent in Prairie Grove — common questions

How much is a studio apartment in Prairie Grove?

As of October 2026, the median studio apartment rent in Prairie Grove, Arkansas is $790 per month. This is +47% below the citywide median of $1,498.

What income do you need to afford a studio in Prairie Grove?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $31,600 ($2,633/month gross), which works out to roughly $15.19/hour at a full-time job.

Is Prairie Grove expensive for a studio compared to the rest of the US?

Prairie Grove's studio median of $790 is +39% below the national studio median of $1,290. It ranks in the 9th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Prairie Grove rank for studio rent in Arkansas?

Among the 34 cities in Arkansas with studio data, Prairie Grove ranks #11 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper studio options near Prairie Grove?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper studio rents include Van Buren ($700), Fort Smith ($726).

All rent data
Prairie Grove rent overview →
Trend
Prairie Grove rent history →
Calculator
Prairie Grove affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Prairie Grove, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.