City Report · CA

Santa Monica

Pop. 91,169·88th most expensive in California·One of the pricier rental markets in the US
Median rent (all units)
$3,438/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.7%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
+$1,490
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Santa Monica rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Santa Monica · $3,438
More expensive than 95% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
54/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 2% below what Santa Monica's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$3,438/mo
Expected by trend
$3,507/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Santa Monica's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,352
1 BR
$2,638
2 BR
$3,328
3 BR
$4,230
4 BR+
$4,688
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$3,328/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $3,438 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in Santa Monica is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in Santa Monica changed +1.7% over the year to August 2026. Across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.3%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Santa Monica rose 13.5% while median household income rose 19% ($96,570 to $114,885). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Santa Monica is 18.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($114,885) is $2,872 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,638); a 2-bedroom is $3,328.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 5 ZIP codes in Santa Monica, 90402 ($6,978/mo), costs 2.2 times the cheapest, 90405 ($3,162/mo).

Cheaper nearby

View Park-Windsor Hills, 8 miles away, rents for 41% less ($2,032/mo), about $16,900 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Santa Monica. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$41,256/yr
At $3,438/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.7% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Santa Monica, CA is majority renter-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 70.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
91,169
Median income
$114,885
Median age
42.7
Renters
72.1%
Age distribution
13.8%
23.9%
28.5%
14.3%
19.5%
Under 1813.8%
18–3423.9%
35–5428.5%
55–6414.3%
65+19.5%
Gender
46.9%
53.1%
Male46.9%
Female53.1%
Race & ethnicity
65.1%
15.3%
White65.1%
Black5.3%
Hispanic15.3%
Asian10.1%
Other4.2%
Education (25+)
16.1%
70.7%
No HS diploma5.2%
HS diploma8%
Some college16.1%
Bachelor's+70.7%
Housing tenure
27.9%
72.1%
Owner27.9%
Renter72.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Santa Monica, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,774 → $3,438
up 23.9%
Income
$99,847 → $114,885
up 15.1%
Population
92,828 → 91,169
down 1.8%
Renter share
71.5% → 72.1%
+0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
67.8% → 70.7%
+2.9 pts
Median age
41.4 → 42.7
+1.3 yrs

Compared with 2021, rent in Santa Monica, CA has increased by $664 per month, settling near $3,438 after starting the period at $2,774. Household income in the area moved from $99,847 to $114,885 across the same window, up 15.1% versus 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 8.8 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 92,828 to 91,169 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.8% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 67.8% to 70.7%. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in Santa Monica, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about Santa Monica

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Santa Monica rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Santa Monica on your salary?

At $3,438/mo, how Santa Monica rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Santa Monica rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Santa Monica. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Santa Monica

About renting in Santa Monica, CA

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Santa Monica is $3,438/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $2,352/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $3,328/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,638/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $4,230/mo.

At 36% of local median household income ($114,885/yr), Santa Monica ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Santa Monica?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $138,000/year (about $66/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,438/mo in Santa Monica. The local median household income is $114,885/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Santa Monica?

Rent in Santa Monica has risen 1.7% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Has rent outpaced income in Santa Monica?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Santa Monica rose 13.5% while median household income rose 19%, from $96,570 to $114,885. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Santa Monica neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Santa Monica are 90405 ($3,162/mo), 90404 ($3,313/mo), and 90403 ($3,565/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $3,438/mo.

How does Santa Monica rent compare to other cities in California?

Santa Monica is one of the pricier among California cities for rent, ranking #88 of 383 tracked cities at $3,438/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Santa Monica changed +1.7%, against a typical +3.3% across the 336 California cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Santa Monica?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Santa Monica ($3,438/mo) include El Segundo ($3,204/mo), and West Hollywood ($3,281/mo).
Income Affordability
36%
MODERATE

At $3,438/mo, rent takes ~36% of Santa Monica's median household income ($114,885/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Santa Monica 36%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Run the Santa Monica affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Santa Monica
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Santa Monica, CA

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Santa Monica.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.