City Report · FL

Deerfield Beach

Pop. 88,093·91st most expensive in Florida·Rental market data updated monthly for Deerfield Beach, FL
Median rent (all units)
$2,418/mo
Year-over-Year
+1.7%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
+$486
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Deerfield Beach rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Deerfield Beach · $2,418
More expensive than 77% of US cities · National median $1,932/mo
Rent Reality Score
73/100
Good value
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 12% below what Deerfield Beach's 10-year trend predicts — a better deal than its own history suggests.

Actual rent
$2,418/mo
Expected by trend
$2,739/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Deerfield Beach's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,840
1 BR
$2,005
2 BR
$2,485
3 BR
$3,430
4 BR+
$4,175
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$2,485/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $2,418 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

April. Asking rents in Deerfield Beach usually run 0.8% below trend in April and 0.8% above it in January, about $39 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Deerfield Beach is 0% below its high of $2,419 in July 2026, at $2,418 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Florida

Rent in Deerfield Beach changed +1.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 270 Florida cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Deerfield Beach rose 55.5% while median household income rose 24.1% ($48,124 to $59,730). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Deerfield Beach is 54.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($59,730) is $1,493 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($1,840).

Cheaper nearby

Margate, 7 miles away, rents for 15% less ($2,047/mo), about $4,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Deerfield Beach. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,016/yr
At $2,418/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (1.7% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+1.7% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Deerfield Beach, FL is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income below the national average, 28.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
88,093
Median income
$59,730
Median age
43.9
Renters
36.1%
Age distribution
17.8%
19.9%
26.1%
13.5%
22.7%
Under 1817.8%
18–3419.9%
35–5426.1%
55–6413.5%
65+22.7%
Gender
46.3%
53.7%
Male46.3%
Female53.7%
Race & ethnicity
39.5%
26.7%
23.4%
White39.5%
Black26.7%
Hispanic23.4%
Asian1.7%
Other8.6%
Education (25+)
13.1%
29.9%
28.1%
28.8%
No HS diploma13.1%
HS diploma29.9%
Some college28.1%
Bachelor's+28.8%
Housing tenure
63.9%
36.1%
Owner63.9%
Renter36.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Deerfield Beach, FL has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,710 → $2,418
up 41.4%
Income
$49,650 → $59,730
up 20.3%
Population
86,062 → 88,093
up 2.4%
Renter share
39.7% → 36.1%
-3.6 pts
Bachelor's+
26.9% → 28.8%
+1.9 pts

Across the past five years, the going rent in Deerfield Beach, FL has shifted from $1,710 to $2,418, up 41.4% since 2021. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $49,650 in 2021 to $59,730 more recently. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show Deerfield Beach, FL adding about 2,031 residents over the five-year window, up 2.4% on net. The renter share has eased from 39.7% to 36.1%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the Deerfield Beach, FL market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about Deerfield Beach

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Deerfield Beach rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Deerfield Beach on your salary?

At $2,418/mo, how Deerfield Beach rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Deerfield Beach rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Deerfield Beach. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Deerfield Beach

About renting in Deerfield Beach, FL

Last updated: October 17, 2026

The median rent in Deerfield Beach is $2,418/mo as of October 2026. A studio apartment averages $1,840/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $2,485/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $2,005/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $3,430/mo.

At 49% of local median household income ($59,730/yr), Deerfield Beach ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Deerfield Beach?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $97,000/year (about $47/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,418/mo in Deerfield Beach. The local median household income is $59,730/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Deerfield Beach?

Rent in Deerfield Beach has risen 1.7% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0% below its high of $2,419 in July 2026.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Deerfield Beach?

Asking rents in Deerfield Beach are usually lowest in April, about 0.8% below their yearly trend, and highest in January, about 0.8% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $39 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Deerfield Beach?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Deerfield Beach rose 55.5% while median household income rose 24.1%, from $48,124 to $59,730. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Deerfield Beach neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Deerfield Beach are 33442 ($2,565/mo), and 33441 ($2,614/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $2,418/mo.

How does Deerfield Beach rent compare to other cities in Florida?

Deerfield Beach is one of the pricier among Florida cities for rent, ranking #91 of 289 tracked cities at $2,418/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in Deerfield Beach changed +1.7%, against a typical +1.8% across the 270 Florida cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Deerfield Beach?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Deerfield Beach ($2,418/mo) include Margate ($2,047/mo), Coconut Creek ($2,355/mo), and Pompano Beach ($2,358/mo).
Income Affordability
49%
STRETCHED

At $2,418/mo, rent takes ~49% of Deerfield Beach's median household income ($59,730/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Deerfield Beach 49%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Run the Deerfield Beach affordability calculator →
Lowest-rent ZIP codes in Deerfield Beach
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Deerfield Beach, FL

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Deerfield Beach.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.