Federico Ramirez / Unsplash
City Report · WI

Milwaukee

Pop. 566,973·26th most expensive in Wisconsin·Milwaukee rents are up 5.2% over the past year
Median rent (all units)
$1,477/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.2%
Month-over-Month
+0.5%
vs US Median
-$471
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss Milwaukee rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
Milwaukee · $1,477
More affordable than 77% of US cities · National median $1,948/mo
Rent Reality Score
45/100
Fairly priced
OverheatedFairGreat value

Rents are 3% above what Milwaukee's 10-year trend predicts — running hotter than its own history.

Actual rent
$1,477/mo
Expected by trend
$1,440/mo
The Rent Reality Score compares today's median rent to where Milwaukee's own long-run trajectory projects it should be. See the full rankings →
Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$916
1 BR
$1,033
2 BR
$1,229
3 BR
$1,524
4 BR+
$1,665
Fair Market Rent (HUD)
$1,229/mo

These are HUD Fair Market Rents, the payment standard for a Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8). They often differ from the $1,477 market median above, and that is expected: FMR is the 40th percentile of standard-quality units and counts gross rent, so it includes essential utilities such as electricity, water, gas, sewer, and trash. The market median is asking rent, which usually excludes utilities. HUD sets FMR once a year; market rent here updates monthly.

Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents. Read the methodology →

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

November. Asking rents in Milwaukee usually run 0.7% below trend in November and 0.7% above it in June, about $21 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in Milwaukee is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Wisconsin

Rent in Milwaukee changed +5.2% over the year to August 2026. Across the 41 Wisconsin cities Zillow tracks, the typical change was +5.0%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in Milwaukee rose 30.1% while median household income rose 29.6% ($41,838 to $54,234). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in Milwaukee is 39.3% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 21 months in a row, and rose in 12 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($54,234) is $1,356 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,229); a 3-bedroom is $1,524.

Spread across ZIP codes

The priciest of 19 ZIP codes in Milwaukee, 53202 ($1,907/mo), costs 1.9 times the cheapest, 53206 ($1,011/mo).

Cheaper nearby

South Milwaukee, 12 miles away, rents for 22% less ($1,148/mo), about $3,900 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for Milwaukee. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$17,724/yr
At $1,477/mo median
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 5.2% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.2% YoY, +0.5% MoM), not inventory.
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Demographics

Who lives here

Milwaukee, WI is majority renter-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 27.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
566,973
Median income
$54,234
Median age
32.4
Renters
58.2%
Age distribution
25.4%
28.7%
23.7%
Under 1825.4%
18–3428.7%
35–5423.7%
55–6410.2%
65+12%
Gender
48.4%
51.6%
Male48.4%
Female51.6%
Race & ethnicity
34.2%
38.5%
20.9%
White34.2%
Black38.5%
Hispanic20.9%
Asian5.1%
Other1.2%
Education (25+)
14.5%
30.4%
27.7%
27.4%
No HS diploma14.5%
HS diploma30.4%
Some college27.7%
Bachelor's+27.4%
Housing tenure
41.8%
58.2%
Owner41.8%
Renter58.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How Milwaukee, WI has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,108 → $1,477
up 33.3%
Income
$45,318 → $54,234
up 19.7%
Population
578,198 → 566,973
down 1.9%
Renter share
59.1% → 58.2%
-0.9 pts
Bachelor's+
25.5% → 27.4%
+1.9 pts
Median age
31.6 → 32.4
+0.8 yrs

Five years ago, renters in Milwaukee, WI paid around $1,108 a month. That figure now sits near $1,477, up 33.3% from the 2021 baseline. Household income in the area moved from $45,318 to $54,234 across the same window, up 19.7% versus 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show Milwaukee, WI losing about 11,225 residents over the five-year window, down 1.9% on net. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in Milwaukee, WI look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about Milwaukee

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

View Milwaukee rent history (2015–2026) →
Salary vs rent

Can you afford rent in Milwaukee on your salary?

At $1,477/mo, how Milwaukee rent compares to typical pay (30% rule).

By apartment size

Milwaukee rent by bedroom count

Median rent for each apartment size in Milwaukee. Click any size for full breakdown.

Local insights

Tips for renters in Milwaukee

About renting in Milwaukee, WI

Last updated: September 25, 2026

The median rent in Milwaukee is $1,477/mo as of September 2026. A studio apartment averages $916/mo while a 2-bedroom runs $1,229/mo. One-bedroom apartments average $1,033/mo and 3-bedroom units go for $1,524/mo.

At 33% of local median household income ($54,234/yr), Milwaukee ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.2% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in Milwaukee?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $59,000/year (about $28/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,477/mo in Milwaukee. The local median household income is $54,234/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in Milwaukee?

Rent in Milwaukee has risen 5.2% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in Milwaukee?

Asking rents in Milwaukee are usually lowest in November, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in June, about 0.7% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $21 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in Milwaukee?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in Milwaukee rose 30.1% while median household income rose 29.6%, from $41,838 to $54,234. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

Which Milwaukee neighborhoods have the lowest rent?

The most affordable ZIP codes in Milwaukee are 53206 ($1,011/mo), 53233 ($1,083/mo), and 53215 ($1,119/mo). Citywide, the median rent is $1,477/mo.

How does Milwaukee rent compare to other cities in Wisconsin?

Milwaukee is in the middle among Wisconsin cities for rent, ranking #26 of 60 tracked cities at $1,477/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in Milwaukee changed +5.2%, against a typical +5.0% across the 41 Wisconsin cities Zillow tracks.

Which nearby cities are cheaper to rent in than Milwaukee?

Nearby cities with lower median rent than Milwaukee ($1,477/mo) include West Allis ($1,406/mo), and Shorewood ($1,469/mo).
Income Affordability
33%
MODERATE

At $1,477/mo, rent takes ~33% of Milwaukee's median household income ($54,234/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

Milwaukee 33%Benchmark 30%
State income tax3.5–7.65%
Run the Milwaukee affordability calculator →
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Neighborhoods

Estimated from ZIP-level data

Schools nearby

Public schools near Milwaukee, WI

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for Milwaukee.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.