ZIP 02111
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 02111 usually run 2.3% below trend in January and 2.2% above it in July, about $176 a month apart at today's median. Based on 7 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 02111 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2019.
Rent in ZIP 02111 changed +8.2% over the year to September 2026. Across the 140 Massachusetts ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.0%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 02111 rose 15.8% while median household income rose 63.1% ($53,596 to $87,404). Income kept ahead of rent.
Rent in ZIP 02111 is 25.4% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 9 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($87,404) is $2,185 a month. That is less than HUD's Fair Market Rent for a studio ($2,970).
24th cheapest of 25 ZIP codes in Boston.
ZIP 02116, 1 mile away, rents for 13% less ($3,412/mo), about $6,100 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 02111. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 02111 (Boston, MA) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, 57.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 02111 in Boston, MA has changed in 5 years
Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 02111 in Boston, MA has increased by $1,124 per month, settling near $3,921 after starting the period at $2,797. Household income in the area moved from $65,587 to $87,404 across the same window, up 33.3% versus 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 6.9 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 7,841 to 8,407 between 2021 and 2024, a 7.2% change. About 73.8% of households rent today, against 72.3% in 2021. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 02111 in Boston, MA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.
Discussions about ZIP 02111
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 02111
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 02111 covers Boston, MA. The median rent here is $3,921/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,120/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,700/mo.
At 54% of local median household income ($87,404/yr), ZIP 02111 ranks as expensive compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 8.2% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 02111?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 02111?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 02111?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 02111?
How does ZIP 02111 compare to other ZIPs in Massachusetts?
How does ZIP 02111 compare to the rest of Boston?
At $3,921/mo, rent takes ~54% of ZIP 02111's median household income ($87,404/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.