ZIP Code · NJ

ZIP 07407

Pop. 21,412·Bergen County·106th most expensive ZIP in New Jersey
Median rent (all units)
$2,481/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.4%
Month-over-Month
-0.4%
vs US Median
+$549
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 07407 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 07407 · $2,481
More expensive than 79% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,060
1 BR
$2,340
2 BR
$2,690
3 BR
$3,280
4 BR+
$4,190
Research median
$2,690/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Past year vs. the rest of New Jersey

Rent in ZIP 07407 changed +0.4% over the year to September 2026. Across the 149 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +2.8%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 3 months in a row, and rose in 7 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($101,740) is $2,544 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,340); a 2-bedroom is $2,690.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 07503, 2 miles away, rents for 13% less ($2,149/mo), about $4,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 07407. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,772/yr
At $2,481/mo median
Location
StateNJ
CountyBergen County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.4% YoY, -0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 07407 (Elmwood Park, NJ) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 35.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
21,412
Median income
$101,740
Median age
39.9
Renters
42.5%
Age distribution
19.6%
24.8%
23.8%
13.4%
18.5%
Under 1819.6%
18–3424.8%
35–5423.8%
55–6413.4%
65+18.5%
Gender
48.7%
51.3%
Male48.7%
Female51.3%
Race & ethnicity
52.7%
29.5%
White52.7%
Black11.7%
Hispanic29.5%
Asian9.4%
Education (25+)
30.8%
24.8%
35.1%
No HS diploma9.4%
HS diploma30.8%
Some college24.8%
Bachelor's+35.1%
Housing tenure
57.5%
42.5%
Owner57.5%
Renter42.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 07407 in Elmwood Park, NJ has changed in 5 years

Income
$75,091 → $101,740
up 35.5%
Population
21,239 → 21,412
up 0.8%
Renter share
45.5% → 42.5%
-3.0 pts
Bachelor's+
30.4% → 35.1%
+4.7 pts
Median age
39.2 → 39.9
+0.7 yrs

Household income in the area moved from $75,091 to $101,740 across the same window, up 35.5% versus 2021. The renter share has eased from 45.5% to 42.5%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 30.4% to 35.1% across the same window.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 07407

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 07407

About renting in ZIP 07407

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 07407 covers Elmwood Park, NJ. The median rent here is $2,481/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,340/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,690/mo.

At 29% of local median household income ($101,740/yr), ZIP 07407 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 07407?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $99,000/year (about $48/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,481/mo in ZIP 07407. The local median household income is $101,740/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 07407?

Rent in ZIP 07407 has been roughly flat over the past year, a +0.4% change.

How does ZIP 07407 compare to other ZIPs in New Jersey?

ZIP 07407 is in the middle among New Jersey ZIP codes for rent, ranking #106 of 209 at $2,481/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 07407 changed +0.4%, against a typical +2.8% across the 149 New Jersey ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 07407 compare to the rest of Elmwood Park?

ZIP 07407 sits right at the Elmwood Park citywide median of $2,481/mo.
Income Affordability
29%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,481/mo, rent takes ~29% of ZIP 07407's median household income ($101,740/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 07407 29%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1.4–10.75%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 07407 (Elmwood Park, NJ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.