ZIP Code · VA

ZIP 22554

Part of Stafford, VA
Pop. 65,494·Stafford County·56th most expensive ZIP in Virginia
Median rent (all units)
$2,363/mo
Year-over-Year
-0.6%
Month-over-Month
-0.4%
vs US Median
+$431
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 22554 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 22554 · $2,363
More expensive than 76% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,920
1 BR
$1,980
2 BR
$2,210
3 BR
$2,790
4 BR+
$3,280
Research median
$2,210/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

March. Asking rents in ZIP 22554 usually run 0.9% below trend in March and 1.1% above it in August, about $47 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 22554 is 1.2% below its high of $2,391 in November 2025, at $2,363 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Virginia

Rent in ZIP 22554 changed -0.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 169 Virginia ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.4%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 22554 rose 38.6% while median household income rose 25.3% ($120,890 to $151,480). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 22554 is 42.5% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 4 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($151,480) is $3,787 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($3,280).

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 22406, 10 miles away, rents for 19% less ($1,914/mo), about $5,400 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 22554. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$28,356/yr
At $2,363/mo median
Location
StateVA
CountyStafford County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (-0.6% YoY, -0.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 22554 (Stafford, VA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 47.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
65,494
Median income
$151,480
Median age
35.2
Renters
19.7%
Age distribution
28.4%
21.4%
30.5%
Under 1828.4%
18–3421.4%
35–5430.5%
55–6410.7%
65+9%
Gender
50%
50%
Male50%
Female50%
Race & ethnicity
45.1%
26.6%
18.6%
White45.1%
Black26.6%
Hispanic18.6%
Asian3.9%
Other5.9%
Education (25+)
19.4%
26.6%
47.2%
No HS diploma6.8%
HS diploma19.4%
Some college26.6%
Bachelor's+47.2%
Housing tenure
80.3%
19.7%
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 22554 in Stafford, VA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,788 → $2,363
up 32.2%
Income
$126,698 → $151,480
up 19.6%
Population
59,590 → 65,494
up 9.9%
Renter share
22% → 19.7%
-2.3 pts
Bachelor's+
45% → 47.2%
+2.2 pts

Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 22554 in Stafford, VA has climbed from $1,788 to $2,363, a 32.2% change over five years. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $126,698 in 2021 to $151,480 more recently. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 9.9% since 2021, moving from about 59,590 residents to roughly 65,494. Renters now make up 19.7% of households, compared with 22% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 47.2% of adults here, versus 45% in 2021. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 22554 in Stafford, VA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 22554

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 22554

About renting in ZIP 22554

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 22554 covers Stafford, VA. The median rent here is $2,363/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,980/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,210/mo.

At 19% of local median household income ($151,480/yr), ZIP 22554 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.6% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 22554?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $95,000/year (about $46/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,363/mo in ZIP 22554. The local median household income is $151,480/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 22554?

Rent in ZIP 22554 has fallen 0.6% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 1.2% below its high of $2,391 in November 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 22554?

Asking rents in ZIP 22554 are usually lowest in March, about 0.9% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $47 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 22554?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 22554 rose 38.6% while median household income rose 25.3%, from $120,890 to $151,480. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 22554 compare to other ZIPs in Virginia?

ZIP 22554 is one of the pricier among Virginia ZIP codes for rent, ranking #56 of 194 at $2,363/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 22554 changed -0.5%, against a typical +3.4% across the 169 Virginia ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 22554 compare to the rest of Stafford?

At $2,363/mo, ZIP 22554 is $73 below the Stafford citywide median of $2,436/mo.
Income Affordability
19%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,363/mo, rent takes ~19% of ZIP 22554's median household income ($151,480/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 22554 19%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2–5.75%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 22554 (Stafford, VA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.