ZIP 33317
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 33317 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in February 2022.
Rent in ZIP 33317 changed +4.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.
Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($93,603) is $2,340 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($2,040); a 2-bedroom is $2,510.
1st cheapest of 3 ZIP codes in Plantation.
ZIP 33313, 3 miles away, rents for 20% less ($1,947/mo), about $5,900 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 33317. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 33317 (Plantation, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 35.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 33317 in Plantation, FL has changed in 5 years
Rent in ZIP 33317 in Plantation, FL has increased 18.7% since 2022, going from about $2,057 per month to roughly $2,441 today. Census figures show median household income at $93,603 today, compared with $75,767 five years earlier. Income growth outran rent by about 4.8 percentage points, easing the affordability math somewhat compared with 2021. Headcount in the area went from 37,161 to 37,950 between 2021 and 2024, a 2.1% change. The combined trend lines point to a market that has changed measurably from where it stood in early 2022.
Discussions about ZIP 33317
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 33317
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 33317 covers Plantation, FL. The median rent here is $2,441/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,040/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,510/mo.
At 31% of local median household income ($93,603/yr), ZIP 33317 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 33317?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 33317?
How does ZIP 33317 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 33317 compare to the rest of Plantation?
At $2,441/mo, rent takes ~31% of ZIP 33317's median household income ($93,603/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.