ZIP 34759
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
March. Asking rents in ZIP 34759 usually run 0.6% below trend in March and 0.9% above it in August, about $29 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 34759 is 0.1% below its high of $1,908 in August 2026, at $1,907 as of September 2026.
Rent in ZIP 34759 changed +1.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 623 Florida ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 34759 rose 43.5% while median household income rose 36.7% ($50,748 to $69,373). Rent outpaced income.
Rent in ZIP 34759 is 44.9% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent rose in 7 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($69,373) is $1,734 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 1-bedroom ($1,590); a 2-bedroom is $1,910.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 34759. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 34759 (Poinciana, FL) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, 25.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 34759 in Poinciana, FL has changed in 5 years
Five years ago, renters in ZIP 34759 in Poinciana, FL paid around $1,447 a month. That figure now sits near $1,907, up 31.8% from the 2021 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 34759 in Poinciana, FL now reports about $69,373, up from $54,264 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 34759 in Poinciana, FL adding about 5,115 residents over the five-year window, up 13.0% on net. The renter share has eased from 26.2% to 20.4%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 23.5% to 25.9% across the same window. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 34759 in Poinciana, FL reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 34759
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 34759
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 34759 covers Poinciana, FL. The median rent here is $1,907/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,590/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,910/mo.
At 33% of local median household income ($69,373/yr), ZIP 34759 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 1.8% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 34759?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 34759?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 34759?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 34759?
How does ZIP 34759 compare to other ZIPs in Florida?
How does ZIP 34759 compare to the rest of Poinciana?
At $1,907/mo, rent takes ~33% of ZIP 34759's median household income ($69,373/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.