ZIP Code · TN

ZIP 37411

Pop. 18,997·Hamilton County·98th most expensive ZIP in Tennessee
Median rent (all units)
$1,491/mo
Year-over-Year
-0.7%
Month-over-Month
Stable
vs US Median
-$441
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 37411 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 37411 · $1,491
More affordable than 74% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,170
1 BR
$1,220
2 BR
$1,340
3 BR
$1,670
4 BR+
$1,790
Research median
$1,340/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 37411 is 0.7% below its high of $1,501 in September 2025, at $1,491 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Tennessee

Rent in ZIP 37411 changed -0.7% over the year to September 2026. Across the 127 Tennessee ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.8%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($56,579) is $1,414 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($1,340); a 3-bedroom is $1,670.

Rank in Chattanooga

3rd cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Chattanooga.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 37416, 5 miles away, rents for 10% less ($1,335/mo), about $1,900 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 37411. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$17,892/yr
At $1,491/mo median
Location
StateTN
CountyHamilton County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (-0.7% YoY, -0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 37411 (Chattanooga, TN) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income below the national average, 30.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
18,997
Median income
$56,579
Median age
36.4
Renters
38.9%
Age distribution
23.1%
25.3%
20.9%
13.1%
17.5%
Under 1823.1%
18–3425.3%
35–5420.9%
55–6413.1%
65+17.5%
Gender
44.5%
55.5%
Male44.5%
Female55.5%
Race & ethnicity
41.7%
43.5%
White41.7%
Black43.5%
Hispanic8.8%
Asian1.2%
Other4.7%
Education (25+)
23.7%
36.8%
30.5%
No HS diploma9%
HS diploma23.7%
Some college36.8%
Bachelor's+30.5%
Housing tenure
61.1%
38.9%
Owner61.1%
Renter38.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2022 vs 2026

How ZIP 37411 in Chattanooga, TN has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,316 → $1,491
up 13.3%
Income
$45,728 → $56,579
up 23.7%
Population
18,379 → 18,997
up 3.4%
Renter share
42.7% → 38.9%
-3.8 pts
Bachelor's+
27.3% → 30.5%
+3.2 pts
Median age
39.3 → 36.4
-2.9 yrs

The median rent in ZIP 37411 in Chattanooga, TN stood at $1,316 in 2022 and currently runs about $1,491, reflecting a 13.3% increase over the period. Median household income rose from $45,728 to $56,579 between 2021 and 2024, a 23.7% shift. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 3.4% since 2021, moving from about 18,379 residents to roughly 18,997. Renters now make up 38.9% of households, compared with 42.7% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 30.5% of adults here, versus 27.3% in 2021. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 37411 in Chattanooga, TN reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 37411

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 37411

About renting in ZIP 37411

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 37411 covers Chattanooga, TN. The median rent here is $1,491/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,220/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,340/mo.

At 32% of local median household income ($56,579/yr), ZIP 37411 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 0.7% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 37411?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $60,000/year (about $29/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,491/mo in ZIP 37411. The local median household income is $56,579/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 37411?

Rent in ZIP 37411 has fallen 0.7% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 0.7% below its high of $1,501 in September 2025.

How does ZIP 37411 compare to other ZIPs in Tennessee?

ZIP 37411 is one of the more affordable among Tennessee ZIP codes for rent, ranking #98 of 147 at $1,491/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 37411 changed -0.7%, against a typical +1.8% across the 127 Tennessee ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 37411 compare to the rest of Chattanooga?

At $1,491/mo, ZIP 37411 is $7 below the Chattanooga citywide median of $1,498/mo. It is the 3rd cheapest of 10 ZIP codes in Chattanooga.
Income Affordability
32%
MODERATE

At $1,491/mo, rent takes ~32% of ZIP 37411's median household income ($56,579/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 37411 32%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 37411 (Chattanooga, TN)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.