ZIP 45103
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
Rent in ZIP 45103 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in April 2022.
Rent in ZIP 45103 changed +4.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 190 Ohio ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.8%.
Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($79,793) is $1,995 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 4-bedroom ($1,940).
ZIP 45102, 7 miles away, rents for 11% less ($1,338/mo), about $1,900 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 45103. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 45103 (Batavia, OH) is majority owner-occupied, 27.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 45103 in Batavia, OH has changed in 5 years
Compared with 2022, rent in ZIP 45103 in Batavia, OH has increased by $325 per month, settling near $1,495 after starting the period at $1,170. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 45103 in Batavia, OH now reports about $79,793, up from $71,776 in 2021. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 16.6 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 34,948 to 36,938 between 2021 and 2024, a 5.7% change. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 24.5% to 27.1%. For context, the 2022 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 45103 in Batavia, OH reflects that arc in its own way.
Discussions about ZIP 45103
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 45103
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 45103 covers Batavia, OH. The median rent here is $1,495/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,030/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,330/mo.
At 22% of local median household income ($79,793/yr), ZIP 45103 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.9% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 45103?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 45103?
How does ZIP 45103 compare to other ZIPs in Ohio?
How does ZIP 45103 compare to the rest of Batavia?
At $1,495/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 45103's median household income ($79,793/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.