ZIP Code · TX

ZIP 77388

Part of Spring, TX
Pop. 53,425·Harris County·258th most expensive ZIP in Texas
Median rent (all units)
$1,692/mo
Year-over-Year
-1.5%
Month-over-Month
-0.1%
vs US Median
-$240
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 77388 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 77388 · $1,692
More affordable than 58% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,247
1 BR
$1,291
2 BR
$1,532
3 BR
$2,064
4 BR+
$2,568
Research median
$1,532/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 77388 usually run 1% below trend in December and 0.7% above it in July, about $29 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 77388 is 2.9% below its high of $1,743 in May 2025, at $1,692 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in ZIP 77388 changed -1.5% over the year to September 2026. Across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 77388 rose 28.7% while median household income rose 9.7% ($93,290 to $102,323). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 77388 is 23.1% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 2 months in a row, and rose in 3 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($102,323) is $2,558 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,100); a 3-bedroom is $2,830.

Rank in Spring

2nd cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Spring.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 77090, 4 miles away, rents for 37% less ($1,071/mo), about $7,500 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 77388. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$20,304/yr
At $1,692/mo median
Location
CitySpring
StateTX
CountyHarris County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (-1.5% YoY, -0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 77388 (Spring, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 35.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
53,425
Median income
$102,323
Median age
35.7
Renters
32.8%
Age distribution
26.9%
22.4%
27.3%
12.2%
Under 1826.9%
18–3422.4%
35–5427.3%
55–6412.2%
65+11.1%
Gender
47.9%
52.1%
Male47.9%
Female52.1%
Race & ethnicity
48.7%
19.6%
24.8%
White48.7%
Black19.6%
Hispanic24.8%
Asian8.1%
Education (25+)
23.9%
32%
35.9%
No HS diploma8.2%
HS diploma23.9%
Some college32%
Bachelor's+35.9%
Housing tenure
67.2%
32.8%
Owner67.2%
Renter32.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 77388 in Spring, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,429 → $1,692
up 18.4%
Income
$92,211 → $102,323
up 11.0%
Population
53,498 → 53,425
down 0.1%
Renter share
28.8% → 32.8%
+4.0 pts
Bachelor's+
35.2% → 35.9%
+0.7 pts
Median age
34.9 → 35.7
+0.8 yrs

Compared with 2021, rent in ZIP 77388 in Spring, TX has increased by $263 per month, settling near $1,692 after starting the period at $1,429. Median household income grew from $92,211 to $102,323 between 2021 and 2024, a 11.0% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 7.4 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. About 32.8% of households rent today, against 28.8% in 2021. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 77388 in Spring, TX reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 77388

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 77388

About renting in ZIP 77388

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 77388 covers Spring, TX. The median rent here is $1,692/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,291/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,532/mo.

At 20% of local median household income ($102,323/yr), ZIP 77388 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 1.5% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 77388?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $68,000/year (about $33/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,692/mo in ZIP 77388. The local median household income is $102,323/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 77388?

Rent in ZIP 77388 has fallen 1.5% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 2.9% below its high of $1,743 in May 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 77388?

Asking rents in ZIP 77388 are usually lowest in December, about 1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.7% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $29 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 77388?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 77388 rose 28.7% while median household income rose 9.7%, from $93,290 to $102,323. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 77388 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?

ZIP 77388 is in the middle among Texas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #258 of 693 at $1,692/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 77388 changed -1.5%, against a typical +1.2% across the 629 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 77388 compare to the rest of Spring?

At $1,692/mo, ZIP 77388 is $67 below the Spring citywide median of $1,759/mo. It is the 2nd cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Spring.
Income Affordability
20%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,692/mo, rent takes ~20% of ZIP 77388's median household income ($102,323/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 77388 20%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 77388 (Spring, TX)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.