ZIP Code · TX

ZIP 77630

Pop. 28,983·Orange County·632nd most expensive ZIP in Texas
Median rent (all units)
$1,144/mo
Year-over-Year
-3.1%
Month-over-Month
-1.5%
vs US Median
-$804
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 77630 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 77630 · $1,144
More affordable than 94% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$880
1 BR
$890
2 BR
$1,090
3 BR
$1,430
4 BR+
$1,710
Research median
$1,090/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 77630 is 5.6% below its high of $1,212 in March 2026, at $1,144 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Texas

Rent in ZIP 77630 changed -3.1% over the year to August 2026. Across the 625 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.0%.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 5 months in a row, and rose in 4 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($64,373) is $1,609 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($1,430); a 4-bedroom is $1,710.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 77630. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$13,728/yr
At $1,144/mo median
Location
StateTX
CountyOrange County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 3.1% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (-3.1% YoY, -1.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 77630 (West orange, TX) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income below the national average, 15.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
28,983
Median income
$64,373
Median age
38.2
Renters
32.2%
Age distribution
26%
20%
25.5%
17.4%
Under 1826%
18–3420%
35–5425.5%
55–6411.1%
65+17.4%
Gender
48%
52%
Male48%
Female52%
Race & ethnicity
66.4%
19.2%
White66.4%
Black19.2%
Hispanic11.8%
Asian1.2%
Other1.3%
Education (25+)
40%
34%
15.7%
No HS diploma10.2%
HS diploma40%
Some college34%
Bachelor's+15.7%
Housing tenure
67.8%
32.2%
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 77630 in West orange, TX has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,003 → $1,144
up 14.1%
Income
$58,607 → $64,373
up 9.8%
Population
29,480 → 28,983
down 1.7%
Renter share
31.6% → 32.2%
+0.6 pts
Bachelor's+
14.9% → 15.7%
+0.8 pts
Median age
36.7 → 38.2
+1.5 yrs

Compared with 2023, rent in ZIP 77630 in West orange, TX has increased by $141 per month, settling near $1,144 after starting the period at $1,003. Median household income grew from $58,607 to $64,373 between 2021 and 2024, a 9.8% shift. Rent outpaced income growth by roughly 4.3 percentage points, which means renters are spending a larger slice of each paycheck on housing than they did in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 29,480 to 28,983 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.7% change. Taken together, the five-year picture in ZIP 77630 in West orange, TX reflects how housing costs and the people paying them have evolved through a stretch that included a pandemic, a hot rental market, and a recent cooling phase.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 77630

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 77630

About renting in ZIP 77630

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 77630 covers West orange, TX. The median rent here is $1,144/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $890/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $1,090/mo.

At 21% of local median household income ($64,373/yr), ZIP 77630 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 3.1% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 77630?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $46,000/year (about $22/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,144/mo in ZIP 77630. The local median household income is $64,373/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 77630?

Rent in ZIP 77630 has fallen 3.1% over the past year as of August 2026. It sits 5.6% below its high of $1,212 in March 2026.

How does ZIP 77630 compare to other ZIPs in Texas?

ZIP 77630 is one of the more affordable among Texas ZIP codes for rent, ranking #632 of 687 at $1,144/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 77630 changed -3.1%, against a typical +1.0% across the 625 Texas ZIP codes Zillow tracks.
Income Affordability
21%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,144/mo, rent takes ~21% of ZIP 77630's median household income ($64,373/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 77630 21%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 77630 (West orange, TX)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.