ZIP Code · UT

ZIP 84098

Pop. 20,357·Summit County·1st most expensive ZIP in Utah
Median rent (all units)
$3,784/mo
Year-over-Year
+11.4%
Month-over-Month
+1.5%
vs US Median
+$1,836
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 84098 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 84098 · $3,784
More expensive than 97% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,250
1 BR
$2,400
2 BR
$2,780
3 BR
$3,760
4 BR+
$4,440
Research median
$2,780/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 84098 is 0.2% below its high of $3,792 in June 2026, at $3,784 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Utah

Rent in ZIP 84098 changed +11.4% over the year to August 2026. Across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Recent direction

Rent rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($174,119) is $4,353 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($3,760); a 4-bedroom is $4,440.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 84060, 6 miles away, rents for 18% less ($3,110/mo), about $8,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 84098. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$45,408/yr
At $3,784/mo median
Location
StateUT
CountySummit County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 11.4% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+11.4% YoY, +1.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 84098 (Park City, UT) is majority owner-occupied, has a median income above the national average, 72.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
20,357
Median income
$174,119
Median age
42.3
Renters
17.8%
Age distribution
23.2%
17.7%
30.1%
15.1%
14%
Under 1823.2%
18–3417.7%
35–5430.1%
55–6415.1%
65+14%
Gender
50.4%
49.6%
Male50.4%
Female49.6%
Race & ethnicity
86.3%
White86.3%
Hispanic9.4%
Asian2.6%
Other1.7%
Education (25+)
19.6%
72.7%
No HS diploma2.1%
HS diploma5.7%
Some college19.6%
Bachelor's+72.7%
Housing tenure
82.2%
17.8%
Owner82.2%
Renter17.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 84098 in Park City, UT has changed in 5 years

Rent
$3,193 → $3,784
up 18.5%
Income
$155,682 → $174,119
up 11.8%
Population
19,276 → 20,357
up 5.6%
Renter share
17% → 17.8%
+0.8 pts
Bachelor's+
66.4% → 72.7%
+6.3 pts
Median age
43.7 → 42.3
-1.4 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 84098 in Park City, UT has shifted from $3,193 to $3,784, up 18.5% since 2023. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 84098 in Park City, UT now reports about $174,119, up from $155,682 in 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 84098 in Park City, UT adding about 1,081 residents over the five-year window, up 5.6% on net. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 66.4% to 72.7% across the same window. For context, the 2023 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 84098 in Park City, UT reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 84098

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 84098

About renting in ZIP 84098

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 84098 covers Park City, UT. The median rent here is $3,784/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,400/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,780/mo.

At 26% of local median household income ($174,119/yr), ZIP 84098 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 11.4% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 84098?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $151,000/year (about $73/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,784/mo in ZIP 84098. The local median household income is $174,119/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 84098?

Rent in ZIP 84098 has risen 11.4% over the past year as of August 2026. It sits 0.2% below its high of $3,792 in June 2026.

How does ZIP 84098 compare to other ZIPs in Utah?

ZIP 84098 is one of the pricier among Utah ZIP codes for rent, ranking #1 of 79 at $3,784/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 84098 changed +11.4%, against a typical +1.6% across the 66 Utah ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 84098 compare to the rest of Park City?

At $3,784/mo, ZIP 84098 is $146 above the Park City citywide median of $3,638/mo.
Income Affordability
26%
AFFORDABLE

At $3,784/mo, rent takes ~26% of ZIP 84098's median household income ($174,119/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 84098 26%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.55%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 84098 (Park City, UT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.