ZIP Code · UT

ZIP 84060

Pop. 8,619·Summit County·2nd most expensive ZIP in Utah
Median rent (all units)
$3,110/mo
Year-over-Year
Stable
Month-over-Month
+2.4%
vs US Median
+$1,162
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 84060 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 84060 · $3,110
More expensive than 92% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,770
1 BR
$1,880
2 BR
$2,180
3 BR
$2,950
4 BR+
$3,480
Research median
$2,180/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($128,295) is $3,207 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($2,950); a 4-bedroom is $3,480.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 84121, 9 miles away, rents for 43% less ($1,760/mo), about $16,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 84060. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$37,320/yr
At $3,110/mo median
Location
StateUT
CountySummit County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (0.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.0% YoY, +2.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 84060 (Park City, UT) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 67.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
8,619
Median income
$128,295
Median age
49.4
Renters
27.2%
Age distribution
16.2%
18.4%
23.1%
20.8%
21.5%
Under 1816.2%
18–3418.4%
35–5423.1%
55–6420.8%
65+21.5%
Gender
50.1%
49.9%
Male50.1%
Female49.9%
Race & ethnicity
78.2%
14.4%
White78.2%
Black0.8%
Hispanic14.4%
Asian2.2%
Other4.4%
Education (25+)
16.7%
67.9%
No HS diploma3.9%
HS diploma11.5%
Some college16.7%
Bachelor's+67.9%
Housing tenure
72.8%
27.2%
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 84060 in Park City, UT has changed in 5 years

Income
$118,705 → $128,295
up 8.1%
Population
8,757 → 8,619
down 1.6%
Renter share
29.9% → 27.2%
-2.7 pts
Bachelor's+
67.9% → 67.9%
+0.0 pts
Median age
41.1 → 49.4
+8.3 yrs

On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 84060 in Park City, UT now reports about $128,295, up from $118,705 in 2021. Headcount in the area went from 8,757 to 8,619 between 2021 and 2024, a 1.6% change. About 27.2% of households rent today, against 29.9% in 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 84060

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 84060

About renting in ZIP 84060

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 84060 covers Park City, UT. The median rent here is $3,110/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,880/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,180/mo.

At 29% of local median household income ($128,295/yr), ZIP 84060 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rent prices have stayed steady over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 84060?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $124,000/year (about $60/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $3,110/mo in ZIP 84060. The local median household income is $128,295/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 84060?

Rent in ZIP 84060 has been roughly flat over the past year, a 0.0% change.

How does ZIP 84060 compare to other ZIPs in Utah?

ZIP 84060 is one of the pricier among Utah ZIP codes for rent, ranking #2 of 79 at $3,110/mo.

How does ZIP 84060 compare to the rest of Park City?

At $3,110/mo, ZIP 84060 is $528 below the Park City citywide median of $3,638/mo.
Income Affordability
29%
AFFORDABLE

At $3,110/mo, rent takes ~29% of ZIP 84060's median household income ($128,295/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 84060 29%Benchmark 30%
State income tax4.55%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 84060 (Park City, UT)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.