ZIP Code · AZ

ZIP 85388

Part of Surprise, AZ
Pop. 35,369·Maricopa County·31st most expensive ZIP in Arizona
Median rent (all units)
$2,146/mo
Year-over-Year
-2.9%
Month-over-Month
-0.7%
vs US Median
+$214
Reported rents
Falling (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 85388 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 85388 · $2,146
More expensive than 68% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,960
1 BR
$2,130
2 BR
$2,470
3 BR
$3,290
4 BR+
$3,650
Research median
$2,470/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 85388 usually run 1.2% below trend in January and 1.2% above it in July, about $52 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 85388 is 3.4% below its high of $2,221 in December 2025, at $2,146 as of September 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Arizona

Rent in ZIP 85388 changed -2.9% over the year to September 2026. Across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85388 rose 50.8% while median household income rose 38.6% ($80,906 to $112,164). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 85388 is 43% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has fallen 5 months in a row, and rose in 1 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($112,164) is $2,804 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,470); a 3-bedroom is $3,290.

Rank in Surprise

4th cheapest of 5 ZIP codes in Surprise.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 85378, 4 miles away, rents for 12% less ($1,892/mo), about $3,000 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 85388. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$25,752/yr
At $2,146/mo median
Location
StateAZ
CountyMaricopa County
Rent Market Meter
Renter's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are softening (down 2.9% YoY), so renters have negotiating leverage.
Based on rent-price momentum (-2.9% YoY, -0.7% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 85388 (Surprise, AZ) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 31.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
35,369
Median income
$112,164
Median age
36.9
Renters
18.1%
Age distribution
27.8%
19.2%
31.5%
12.6%
Under 1827.8%
18–3419.2%
35–5431.5%
55–648.9%
65+12.6%
Gender
47.6%
52.4%
Male47.6%
Female52.4%
Race & ethnicity
70%
20.7%
White70%
Black6%
Hispanic20.7%
Asian2.7%
Other0.6%
Education (25+)
25.8%
39%
31.9%
No HS diploma3.4%
HS diploma25.8%
Some college39%
Bachelor's+31.9%
Housing tenure
81.9%
18.1%
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 85388 in Surprise, AZ has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,822 → $2,146
up 17.8%
Income
$90,734 → $112,164
up 23.6%
Population
33,299 → 35,369
up 6.2%
Renter share
18.9% → 18.1%
-0.8 pts
Bachelor's+
30.4% → 31.9%
+1.5 pts
Median age
35 → 36.9
+1.9 yrs

Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 85388 in Surprise, AZ has climbed from $1,822 to $2,146, a 17.8% change over five years. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 85388 in Surprise, AZ now reports about $112,164, up from $90,734 in 2021. On paper, paychecks moved up faster than rent, which softens the affordability squeeze versus the 2021 baseline. The population has grown by 6.2% since 2021, moving from about 33,299 residents to roughly 35,369. For context, the 2021 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 85388 in Surprise, AZ reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 85388

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 85388

About renting in ZIP 85388

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 85388 covers Surprise, AZ. The median rent here is $2,146/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,130/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,470/mo.

At 23% of local median household income ($112,164/yr), ZIP 85388 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have decreased 2.9% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 85388?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $86,000/year (about $41/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,146/mo in ZIP 85388. The local median household income is $112,164/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 85388?

Rent in ZIP 85388 has fallen 2.9% over the past year as of September 2026. It sits 3.4% below its high of $2,221 in December 2025.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 85388?

Asking rents in ZIP 85388 are usually lowest in January, about 1.2% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $52 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 85388?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 85388 rose 50.8% while median household income rose 38.6%, from $80,906 to $112,164. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 85388 compare to other ZIPs in Arizona?

ZIP 85388 is one of the pricier among Arizona ZIP codes for rent, ranking #31 of 183 at $2,146/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 85388 changed -2.9%, against a typical +1.6% across the 171 Arizona ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 85388 compare to the rest of Surprise?

At $2,146/mo, ZIP 85388 is $204 above the Surprise citywide median of $1,942/mo. It is the 4th cheapest of 5 ZIP codes in Surprise.
Income Affordability
23%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,146/mo, rent takes ~23% of ZIP 85388's median household income ($112,164/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 85388 23%Benchmark 30%
State income tax2.5%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 85388 (Surprise, AZ)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.