ZIP Code · NV

ZIP 89044

Pop. 30,818·Clark County·15th most expensive ZIP in Nevada
Median rent (all units)
$2,175/mo
Year-over-Year
+4.0%
Month-over-Month
+1.0%
vs US Median
+$227
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 89044 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 89044 · $2,175
More expensive than 69% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,830
1 BR
$2,030
2 BR
$2,380
3 BR
$3,310
4 BR+
$3,790
Research median
$2,380/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

November. Asking rents in ZIP 89044 usually run 0.7% below trend in November and 0.6% above it in July, about $28 a month apart at today's median. Based on 11 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 89044 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

Past year vs. the rest of Nevada

Rent in ZIP 89044 changed +4.0% over the year to August 2026. Across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 89044 rose 31.9% while median household income rose 21.5% ($89,012 to $108,155). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 89044 is 33.7% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 6 months in a row, and rose in 8 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($108,155) is $2,704 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,380); a 3-bedroom is $3,310.

Rank in Henderson

8th cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Henderson.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 89183, 7 miles away, rents for 16% less ($1,833/mo), about $4,100 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 89044. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$26,100/yr
At $2,175/mo median
Location
StateNV
CountyClark County
Rent Market Meter
Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are climbing (4.0% YoY), so leverage tilts toward landlords. Act sooner rather than later.
Based on rent-price momentum (+4.0% YoY, +1.0% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 89044 (Henderson, NV) is majority owner-occupied, has a large retiree population, has a median income above the national average, 50.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
30,818
Median income
$108,155
Median age
46.2
Renters
18.4%
Age distribution
19.6%
12.1%
27.4%
12.1%
28.9%
Under 1819.6%
18–3412.1%
35–5427.4%
55–6412.1%
65+28.9%
Gender
50.4%
49.6%
Male50.4%
Female49.6%
Race & ethnicity
56.8%
14.6%
18.1%
White56.8%
Black6.7%
Hispanic14.6%
Asian18.1%
Other3.9%
Education (25+)
16.3%
29.5%
50.7%
No HS diploma3.5%
HS diploma16.3%
Some college29.5%
Bachelor's+50.7%
Housing tenure
81.6%
18.4%
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 89044 in Henderson, NV has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,799 → $2,175
up 20.9%
Income
$99,987 → $108,155
up 8.2%
Population
25,614 → 30,818
up 20.3%
Renter share
15.6% → 18.4%
+2.8 pts
Bachelor's+
48.2% → 50.7%
+2.5 pts
Median age
46.8 → 46.2
-0.6 yrs

Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 89044 in Henderson, NV has shifted from $1,799 to $2,175, up 20.9% since 2021. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $99,987 in 2021 to $108,155 more recently. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Census counts show ZIP 89044 in Henderson, NV adding about 5,204 residents over the five-year window, up 20.3% on net. The renter share has risen from 15.6% to 18.4%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 48.2% to 50.7% across the same window. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 89044 in Henderson, NV market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 89044

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 89044

About renting in ZIP 89044

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 89044 covers Henderson, NV. The median rent here is $2,175/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,030/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,380/mo.

At 24% of local median household income ($108,155/yr), ZIP 89044 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 4.0% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 89044?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $87,000/year (about $42/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,175/mo in ZIP 89044. The local median household income is $108,155/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 89044?

Rent in ZIP 89044 has risen 4.0% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in January 2015.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 89044?

Asking rents in ZIP 89044 are usually lowest in November, about 0.7% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 0.6% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $28 a month. This pattern comes from 11 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 89044?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 89044 rose 31.9% while median household income rose 21.5%, from $89,012 to $108,155. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 89044 compare to other ZIPs in Nevada?

ZIP 89044 is one of the pricier among Nevada ZIP codes for rent, ranking #15 of 82 at $2,175/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 89044 changed +4.0%, against a typical +1.6% across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 89044 compare to the rest of Henderson?

At $2,175/mo, ZIP 89044 is $369 above the Henderson citywide median of $1,806/mo. It is the 8th cheapest of 8 ZIP codes in Henderson.
Income Affordability
24%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,175/mo, rent takes ~24% of ZIP 89044's median household income ($108,155/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 89044 24%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 89044 (Henderson, NV)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.