ZIP Code · NV

ZIP 89166

Pop. 32,118·Clark County·31st most expensive ZIP in Nevada
Median rent (all units)
$1,992/mo
Year-over-Year
+0.1%
Month-over-Month
+0.1%
vs US Median
+$44
Reported rents
Stable (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 89166 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 89166 · $1,992
More expensive than 60% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,570
1 BR
$1,740
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,840
4 BR+
$3,250
Research median
$2,040/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

January. Asking rents in ZIP 89166 usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 1.1% above it in July, about $44 a month apart at today's median. Based on 10 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 89166 is 1% below its high of $2,013 in June 2024, at $1,992 as of August 2026.

Past year vs. the rest of Nevada

Rent in ZIP 89166 changed +0.2% over the year to August 2026. Across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 89166 rose 38.1% while median household income rose 18.3% ($91,126 to $107,846). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 89166 is 36.2% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 36.8% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 3 months in a row, and rose in 5 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($107,846) is $2,696 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,040); a 3-bedroom is $2,840.

Rank in Las Vegas

31st cheapest of 42 ZIP codes in Las Vegas.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 89166. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$23,904/yr
At $1,992/mo median
Location
StateNV
CountyClark County
Rent Market Meter
Balanced Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are roughly steady, with neither renters nor landlords holding a strong edge right now.
Based on rent-price momentum (+0.1% YoY, +0.1% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 89166 (Las Vegas, NV) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 40.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
32,118
Median income
$107,846
Median age
32.8
Renters
27.9%
Age distribution
28.4%
26.9%
29.4%
Under 1828.4%
18–3426.9%
35–5429.4%
55–647.7%
65+7.6%
Gender
47.4%
52.6%
Male47.4%
Female52.6%
Race & ethnicity
54.2%
12.6%
22.8%
White54.2%
Black12.6%
Hispanic22.8%
Asian9.3%
Other1%
Education (25+)
23%
33.5%
40.6%
No HS diploma2.9%
HS diploma23%
Some college33.5%
Bachelor's+40.6%
Housing tenure
72.1%
27.9%
Owner72.1%
Renter27.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 89166 in Las Vegas, NV has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,660 → $1,992
up 20.0%
Income
$97,591 → $107,846
up 10.5%
Population
27,060 → 32,118
up 18.7%
Renter share
31% → 27.9%
-3.1 pts
Bachelor's+
38.4% → 40.6%
+2.2 pts
Median age
31.4 → 32.8
+1.4 yrs

Since 2021, the typical rent in ZIP 89166 in Las Vegas, NV has climbed from $1,660 to $1,992, a 20.0% change over five years. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $97,591 in 2021 to $107,846 more recently. That spread, with rent up faster than earnings, points to a tougher affordability environment than five years ago. The population has grown by 18.7% since 2021, moving from about 27,060 residents to roughly 32,118. Renters now make up 27.9% of households, compared with 31% five years ago. College-educated residents now make up 40.6% of adults here, versus 38.4% in 2021. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 89166 in Las Vegas, NV market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 89166

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 89166

About renting in ZIP 89166

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 89166 covers Las Vegas, NV. The median rent here is $1,992/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,740/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,040/mo.

At 22% of local median household income ($107,846/yr), ZIP 89166 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 0.1% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 89166?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $80,000/year (about $38/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $1,992/mo in ZIP 89166. The local median household income is $107,846/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 89166?

Rent in ZIP 89166 has been roughly flat over the past year as of August 2026, a +0.1% change. It sits 1% below its high of $2,013 in June 2024.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 89166?

Asking rents in ZIP 89166 are usually lowest in January, about 1.1% below their yearly trend, and highest in July, about 1.1% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $44 a month. This pattern comes from 10 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 89166?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 89166 rose 38.1% while median household income rose 18.3%, from $91,126 to $107,846. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 89166 compare to other ZIPs in Nevada?

ZIP 89166 is in the middle among Nevada ZIP codes for rent, ranking #31 of 82 at $1,992/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 89166 changed +0.2%, against a typical +1.6% across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 89166 compare to the rest of Las Vegas?

At $1,992/mo, ZIP 89166 is $280 above the Las Vegas citywide median of $1,712/mo. It is the 31st cheapest of 42 ZIP codes in Las Vegas.
Income Affordability
22%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $1,992/mo, rent takes ~22% of ZIP 89166's median household income ($107,846/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 89166 22%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 89166 (Las Vegas, NV)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.