ZIP Code · NV

ZIP 89179

Pop. 12,549·Clark County·6th most expensive ZIP in Nevada
Median rent (all units)
$2,459/mo
Year-over-Year
+6.8%
Month-over-Month
+1.4%
vs US Median
+$511
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 89179 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 89179 · $2,459
More expensive than 78% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,948/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,840
1 BR
$2,040
2 BR
$2,400
3 BR
$3,340
4 BR+
$3,820
Research median
$2,400/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: September 25, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 89179 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2022.

Past year vs. the rest of Nevada

Rent in ZIP 89179 changed +6.8% over the year to August 2026. Across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +1.6%.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 4 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($108,993) is $2,725 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($2,400); a 3-bedroom is $3,340.

Rank in Las Vegas

39th cheapest of 42 ZIP codes in Las Vegas.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 89178, 8 miles away, rents for 11% less ($2,193/mo), about $3,200 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 89179. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$29,508/yr
At $2,459/mo median
Location
StateNV
CountyClark County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 6.8% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+6.8% YoY, +1.4% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 89179 (Las Vegas, NV) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 36.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
12,549
Median income
$108,993
Median age
36.4
Renters
21.7%
Age distribution
29.3%
17.9%
35.5%
Under 1829.3%
18–3417.9%
35–5435.5%
55–648.4%
65+9%
Gender
52.8%
47.2%
Male52.8%
Female47.2%
Race & ethnicity
47.2%
18.2%
24.3%
White47.2%
Black3.8%
Hispanic18.2%
Asian24.3%
Other6.5%
Education (25+)
18.7%
38%
36.1%
No HS diploma7.1%
HS diploma18.7%
Some college38%
Bachelor's+36.1%
Housing tenure
78.3%
21.7%
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2023 vs 2026

How ZIP 89179 in Las Vegas, NV has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,288 → $2,459
up 7.5%
Income
$100,840 → $108,993
up 8.1%
Population
11,880 → 12,549
up 5.6%
Renter share
16.8% → 21.7%
+4.9 pts
Bachelor's+
34% → 36.1%
+2.1 pts
Median age
34 → 36.4
+2.4 yrs

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 89179 in Las Vegas, NV paid around $2,288 a month. That figure now sits near $2,459, up 7.5% from the 2023 baseline. On the earnings side, the typical household in ZIP 89179 in Las Vegas, NV now reports about $108,993, up from $100,840 in 2021. Census counts show ZIP 89179 in Las Vegas, NV adding about 669 residents over the five-year window, up 5.6% on net. The renter share has risen from 16.8% to 21.7%, with owner-occupied housing accounting for the remainder. Bachelor's-degree-or-higher attainment moved from 34% to 36.1% across the same window. For context, the 2023 to 2026 window covers an unusually volatile run for US rents nationally, and ZIP 89179 in Las Vegas, NV reflects that arc in its own way.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 89179

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 89179

About renting in ZIP 89179

Last updated: September 25, 2026

ZIP code 89179 covers Las Vegas, NV. The median rent here is $2,459/mo as of September 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,040/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,400/mo.

At 27% of local median household income ($108,993/yr), ZIP 89179 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 6.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 89179?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $98,000/year (about $47/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,459/mo in ZIP 89179. The local median household income is $108,993/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 89179?

Rent in ZIP 89179 has risen 6.8% over the past year as of August 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2022.

How does ZIP 89179 compare to other ZIPs in Nevada?

ZIP 89179 is one of the pricier among Nevada ZIP codes for rent, ranking #6 of 82 at $2,459/mo. Over the year to August 2026, rent in ZIP 89179 changed +6.8%, against a typical +1.6% across the 75 Nevada ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 89179 compare to the rest of Las Vegas?

At $2,459/mo, ZIP 89179 is $747 above the Las Vegas citywide median of $1,712/mo. It is the 39th cheapest of 42 ZIP codes in Las Vegas.
Income Affordability
27%
AFFORDABLE

At $2,459/mo, rent takes ~27% of ZIP 89179's median household income ($108,993/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 89179 27%Benchmark 30%
State income taxNone
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 89179 (Las Vegas, NV)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.