ZIP 94582
Is your rent fair?
Compare your rent to the local median.
Rent by unit size
Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).
12-month history
Last updated: October 17, 2026
What the numbers show
January. Asking rents in ZIP 94582 usually run 1.1% below trend in January and 1.2% above it in July, about $78 a month apart at today's median. Based on 10 years of data.
Rent in ZIP 94582 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2016.
Rent in ZIP 94582 changed +6.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.
From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94582 rose 16.9% while median household income rose 22.3% ($175,490 to $214,677). Income kept ahead of rent.
Rent in ZIP 94582 is 23.8% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.
Rent has risen 8 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.
30% of the median household income ($214,677) is $5,367 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 3-bedroom ($4,540); a 4-bedroom is $5,380.
ZIP 94583, 3 miles away, rents for 14% less ($2,930/mo), about $5,700 a year in savings.
From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94582. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.
Who lives here
ZIP 94582 (San Ramon, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 77.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates
How ZIP 94582 in San Ramon, CA has changed in 5 years
Across the past five years, the going rent in ZIP 94582 in San Ramon, CA has shifted from $2,845 to $3,402, up 19.6% since 2021. Household income in the area moved from $186,367 to $214,677 across the same window, up 15.2% versus 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 94582 in San Ramon, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.
Discussions about ZIP 94582
No discussions yet. Start the conversation.
Tips for renters in ZIP 94582
Last updated: October 17, 2026
ZIP code 94582 covers San Ramon, CA. The median rent here is $3,402/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $2,910/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,550/mo.
At 19% of local median household income ($214,677/yr), ZIP 94582 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 6.3% over the past year.
Frequently asked questions
How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94582?
Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94582?
When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94582?
Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94582?
How does ZIP 94582 compare to other ZIPs in California?
How does ZIP 94582 compare to the rest of San Ramon?
At $3,402/mo, rent takes ~19% of ZIP 94582's median household income ($214,677/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.
How does this area stack up?
Pick another city or ZIP to compare.
Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.
No discussions yet.