ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 94583

Pop. 39,583·Contra Costa County·373rd most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,930/mo
Year-over-Year
+6.8%
Month-over-Month
+1.5%
vs US Median
+$998
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 94583 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 94583 · $2,930
More expensive than 89% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$2,720
1 BR
$3,030
2 BR
$3,700
3 BR
$4,730
4 BR+
$5,610
Research median
$3,700/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

December. Asking rents in ZIP 94583 usually run 1.5% below trend in December and 1.2% above it in June, about $79 a month apart at today's median. Based on 9 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 94583 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2016.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 94583 changed +6.8% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94583 rose 17% while median household income rose 21.1% ($152,656 to $184,898). Income kept ahead of rent.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 94583 is 25.6% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 10 months in a row, and rose in 10 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($184,898) is $4,622 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a 2-bedroom ($3,700); a 3-bedroom is $4,730.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 94542, 7 miles away, rents for 13% less ($2,535/mo), about $4,700 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 94583. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$35,160/yr
At $2,930/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountyContra Costa County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 6.8% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+6.8% YoY, +1.5% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 94583 (San Ramon, CA) is majority owner-occupied, has a large share of families with children, has a median income above the national average, 64.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
39,583
Median income
$184,898
Median age
40.8
Renters
27.9%
Age distribution
25.1%
16.4%
30.8%
13.3%
14.4%
Under 1825.1%
18–3416.4%
35–5430.8%
55–6413.3%
65+14.4%
Gender
50.5%
49.5%
Male50.5%
Female49.5%
Race & ethnicity
45.1%
38.1%
White45.1%
Black2.1%
Hispanic10.1%
Asian38.1%
Other4.7%
Education (25+)
21.3%
64.9%
No HS diploma3.1%
HS diploma10.6%
Some college21.3%
Bachelor's+64.9%
Housing tenure
72.1%
27.9%
Owner72.1%
Renter27.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 94583 in San Ramon, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$2,363 → $2,930
up 24.0%
Income
$161,347 → $184,898
up 14.6%
Population
39,284 → 39,583
up 0.8%
Renter share
26.8% → 27.9%
+1.1 pts
Bachelor's+
64.1% → 64.9%
+0.8 pts

Five years ago, renters in ZIP 94583 in San Ramon, CA paid around $2,363 a month. That figure now sits near $2,930, up 24.0% from the 2021 baseline. Household income in the area moved from $161,347 to $184,898 across the same window, up 14.6% versus 2021. Because rent grew faster than wages over the same span, the affordability picture has tightened relative to 2021. Reading these numbers side by side helps frame whether current listings in ZIP 94583 in San Ramon, CA look reasonable against where the market sat half a decade ago.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 94583

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 94583

About renting in ZIP 94583

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 94583 covers San Ramon, CA. The median rent here is $2,930/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $3,030/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $3,700/mo.

At 19% of local median household income ($184,898/yr), ZIP 94583 ranks as affordable compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 6.8% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 94583?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $117,000/year (about $56/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,930/mo in ZIP 94583. The local median household income is $184,898/yr, so the typical household meets that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 94583?

Rent in ZIP 94583 has risen 6.8% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in May 2016.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 94583?

Asking rents in ZIP 94583 are usually lowest in December, about 1.5% below their yearly trend, and highest in June, about 1.2% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $79 a month. This pattern comes from 9 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 94583?

No. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 94583 rose 17% while median household income rose 21.1%, from $152,656 to $184,898. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 94583 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 94583 is in the middle among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #373 of 898 at $2,930/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 94583 changed +6.8%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 94583 compare to the rest of San Ramon?

At $2,930/mo, ZIP 94583 is $191 below the San Ramon citywide median of $3,121/mo.
Income Affordability
19%
VERY AFFORDABLE

At $2,930/mo, rent takes ~19% of ZIP 94583's median household income ($184,898/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 94583 19%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 94583 (San Ramon, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.