ZIP Code · CA

ZIP 95817

Pop. 14,219·Sacramento County·748th most expensive ZIP in California
Median rent (all units)
$2,200/mo
Year-over-Year
+5.3%
Month-over-Month
+1.8%
vs US Median
+$268
Reported rents
Rising (Monthly)
Be the first to discuss 95817 rents ↓
Most AffordableMost Expensive
ZIP 95817 · $2,200
More expensive than 70% of US ZIP codes · National median $1,932/mo
Rent check

Is your rent fair?

Compare your rent to the local median.

Medians by bedroom

Rent by unit size

Studio
$1,580
1 BR
$1,660
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,720
4 BR+
$3,130
Research median
$2,040/mo

Bedroom estimates are gross rents that include essential utilities (electricity, water, gas, sewer, trash).

Rent trends

12-month history

Loading…

Last updated: October 17, 2026

From the history

What the numbers show

Cheapest month to sign

March. Asking rents in ZIP 95817 usually run 0.8% below trend in March and 0.9% above it in August, about $37 a month apart at today's median. Based on 8 years of data.

Compared with the peak

Rent in ZIP 95817 is at its highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

Past year vs. the rest of California

Rent in ZIP 95817 changed +5.3% over the year to September 2026. Across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks, the typical change was +3.2%.

Rent vs. income since 2019

From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 95817 rose 34.8% while median household income rose 26.1% ($50,925 to $64,212). Rent outpaced income.

Since before the pandemic

Rent in ZIP 95817 is 37.9% higher than in March 2020. Across the US, rent is up 37.3% over the same stretch.

Recent direction

Rent has risen 5 months in a row, and rose in 9 of the last 12 months.

What a typical income covers

30% of the median household income ($64,212) is $1,605 a month. That covers HUD's Fair Market Rent for up to a studio ($1,580); a 1-bedroom is $1,660.

Rank in Sacramento

16th cheapest of 24 ZIP codes in Sacramento.

Cheaper nearby

ZIP 95816, 2 miles away, rents for 16% less ($1,840/mo), about $4,300 a year in savings.

From Zillow's monthly rent index (ZORI) for ZIP 95817. The seasonal pattern compares Zillow’s seasonally adjusted and unadjusted series. Income is the Census median household income (5-year estimates). Fair Market Rents are HUD’s, which include utilities.

Annual cost
$26,400/yr
At $2,200/mo median
Location
StateCA
CountySacramento County
Rent Market Meter
Strong Landlord's Market
Renter's MarketBalancedLandlord's Market
Rents are up 5.3% year-over-year. Expect competition, and move quickly to lock in terms.
Based on rent-price momentum (+5.3% YoY, +1.8% MoM), not inventory.
Demographics

Who lives here

ZIP 95817 (Sacramento, CA) is majority renter-occupied, skews toward younger working-age adults, has a median income below the national average, 48.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population
14,219
Median income
$64,212
Median age
34.8
Renters
62.7%
Age distribution
14.7%
35.8%
24.8%
13.1%
Under 1814.7%
18–3435.8%
35–5424.8%
55–6411.7%
65+13.1%
Gender
46.9%
53.1%
Male46.9%
Female53.1%
Race & ethnicity
48.8%
12.9%
22.3%
12.6%
White48.8%
Black12.9%
Hispanic22.3%
Asian12.6%
Other3.3%
Education (25+)
14.6%
26%
48.5%
No HS diploma10.9%
HS diploma14.6%
Some college26%
Bachelor's+48.5%
Housing tenure
37.3%
62.7%
Owner37.3%
Renter62.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates

2021 vs 2026

How ZIP 95817 in Sacramento, CA has changed in 5 years

Rent
$1,691 → $2,200
up 30.1%
Income
$48,359 → $64,212
up 32.8%
Population
14,109 → 14,219
up 0.8%
Renter share
65.8% → 62.7%
-3.1 pts
Bachelor's+
42.1% → 48.5%
+6.4 pts
Median age
33.5 → 34.8
+1.3 yrs

Rent in ZIP 95817 in Sacramento, CA has increased 30.1% since 2021, going from about $1,691 per month to roughly $2,200 today. Local incomes tracked alongside that move, going from a median of $48,359 in 2021 to $64,212 more recently. About 62.7% of households rent today, against 65.8% in 2021. Educational attainment has shifted as well, with the share of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher climbed from 42.1% to 48.5%. These shifts give renters and would-be renters a longer baseline for sizing up today's listings against the ZIP 95817 in Sacramento, CA market of 2021.

Community

Discussions about ZIP 95817

No discussions yet. Start the conversation.

Local insights

Tips for renters in ZIP 95817

About renting in ZIP 95817

Last updated: October 17, 2026

ZIP code 95817 covers Sacramento, CA. The median rent here is $2,200/mo as of October 2026. A 1-bedroom rents for a median of $1,660/mo. A 2-bedroom rents for a median of $2,040/mo.

At 41% of local median household income ($64,212/yr), ZIP 95817 ranks as moderate compared to the national benchmark of 30%. Rents have increased 5.3% over the past year.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to rent in ZIP 95817?

To keep rent at or below 30% of gross income, you would need to earn at least $88,000/year (about $42/hour full-time) to afford the median rent of $2,200/mo in ZIP 95817. The local median household income is $64,212/yr, so the typical household falls short of that bar.

Is rent going up or down in ZIP 95817?

Rent in ZIP 95817 has risen 5.3% over the past year as of September 2026. That is the highest level since Zillow's records here began in December 2017.

When is the cheapest time to rent in ZIP 95817?

Asking rents in ZIP 95817 are usually lowest in March, about 0.8% below their yearly trend, and highest in August, about 0.9% above it. At today's median that is a gap of roughly $37 a month. This pattern comes from 8 years of Zillow rent data.

Has rent outpaced income in ZIP 95817?

Yes. From 2019 to 2024, rent in ZIP 95817 rose 34.8% while median household income rose 26.1%, from $50,925 to $64,212. Rent is Zillow's yearly average; income is the Census 5-year estimate for the same years.

How does ZIP 95817 compare to other ZIPs in California?

ZIP 95817 is one of the more affordable among California ZIP codes for rent, ranking #748 of 898 at $2,200/mo. Over the year to September 2026, rent in ZIP 95817 changed +5.3%, against a typical +3.2% across the 819 California ZIP codes Zillow tracks.

How does ZIP 95817 compare to the rest of Sacramento?

At $2,200/mo, ZIP 95817 is $155 above the Sacramento citywide median of $2,045/mo. It is the 16th cheapest of 24 ZIP codes in Sacramento.
Income Affordability
41%
STRETCHED

At $2,200/mo, rent takes ~41% of ZIP 95817's median household income ($64,212/yr). The standard benchmark is 30%.

ZIP 95817 41%Benchmark 30%
State income tax1–13.3%
Compare

How does this area stack up?

Pick another city or ZIP to compare.

Schools nearby

Public schools near ZIP 95817 (Sacramento, CA)

Recent submissions

Be the first to submit your rent for this ZIP.

Recent discussions

No discussions yet.