3-Bedroom Rent · October 2026

3-Bedroom Apartment Rent in Green Valley, AZ

$2,090/mo

Median asking rent for a 3-bedroom apartment in Green Valley, Arizona as of October 2026. That's +43% higher than the citywide median of $1,465 and +2% below the national 3-bedroom median of $2,130.

3-Bedroom median
$2,090
October 2026
vs city overall
+43%
$1,465 city median
vs national
-2%
$2,130 US median
Arizona rank
#16
of 52 cities

Income needed for a 3-bedroom in Green Valley

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline (the threshold above which households are considered rent-burdened), here's what you need to earn to comfortably afford a 3-bedroom at the current median rent.

Annual income
$83,600
Monthly gross
$6,967
Hourly (full-time)
$40.19

Rent by apartment size in Green Valley

Compare Green Valley's median rent across every apartment size.

Studio
$1,020
1-Bedroom
$1,140
2-Bedroom
$1,490
3-Bedroom (current)
$2,090
4+ Bedroom
$2,420

Cheapest cities for a 3-bedroom in Arizona

#City3-Bedroom rent
1South Tucson$1,327
2Winslow$1,399
3Arizona City$1,635
4Bullhead City$1,815
5Kingman$1,825
6Glendale$1,871
7Sierra Vista$1,885
8Show Low$1,890
9Mesa$1,896
10Gold Canyon$1,901
11Fort Mohave$1,940
12Phoenix$1,945
13Tempe$2,009
14Cottonwood$2,040
15Yuma$2,050

Most expensive cities for a 3-bedroom in Arizona

#City3-Bedroom rent
1Anthem$3,730
2Queen Creek$3,540
3Gilbert$3,503
4Scottsdale$3,380
5Litchfield Park$3,350
6Buckeye$3,205
7San Tan Valley$3,170
8Surprise$3,100
9Peoria$3,055
10Fountain Hills$3,050
11Maricopa$2,965
12Vail$2,890
13Tolleson$2,890
14Oro Valley$2,890
15Avondale$2,830

Nearby cities — 3-bedroom rent

Considering nearby alternatives? 3 of these cities have cheaper 3-bedroom rents than Green Valley.

CityDistance3-Bedroom rentvs Green Valley
Sahuarita, AZ9.9 mi$2,760+$670 (+32%)
Vail, AZ26.1 mi$2,890+$800 (+38%)
South Tucson, AZ26.8 mi$1,327$-763 (-37%)
Tucson, AZ28.7 mi$2,092+$2 (0%)
Oro Valley, AZ41.5 mi$2,890+$800 (+38%)
Marana, AZ51.4 mi$2,485+$395 (+19%)
Sierra Vista, AZ54.1 mi$1,885$-205 (-10%)
Florence, AZ79.4 mi$2,340+$250 (+12%)
Arizona City, AZ82.2 mi$1,635$-455 (-22%)
Coolidge, AZ91.7 mi$2,290+$200 (+10%)
Casa Grande, AZ92.2 mi$2,295+$205 (+10%)
San Tan Valley, AZ104.6 mi$3,170+$1,080 (+52%)

3-Bedroom rent in Green Valley — common questions

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Green Valley?

As of October 2026, the median 3-bedroom apartment rent in Green Valley, Arizona is $2,090 per month. This is +43% higher than the citywide median of $1,465.

What income do you need to afford a 3-bedroom in Green Valley?

Using the standard 30% rent-to-income rule, you would need an annual income of about $83,600 ($6,967/month gross), which works out to roughly $40.19/hour at a full-time job.

Is Green Valley expensive for a 3-bedroom compared to the rest of the US?

Green Valley's 3-bedroom median of $2,090 is +2% below the national 3-bedroom median of $2,130. It ranks in the 48th percentile of US cities tracked.

How does Green Valley rank for 3-bedroom rent in Arizona?

Among the 52 cities in Arizona with 3-bedroom data, Green Valley ranks #16 from cheapest to most expensive.

Are there cheaper 3-bedroom options near Green Valley?

Yes — nearby cities with cheaper 3-bedroom rents include South Tucson ($1,327), Sierra Vista ($1,885), Arizona City ($1,635).

All rent data
Green Valley rent overview →
Trend
Green Valley rent history →
Calculator
Green Valley affordability →
Methodology: Bedroom-level rent medians come from HUD Fair Market Rent data calibrated to the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for Green Valley, which serves as the citywide anchor. When the HUD bedroom values exceed the ZORI city median (a common quirk in luxury markets and small samples), bedroom values are proportionally scaled down to align. Income required uses the standard 30% rent-to-income guideline. Comparison rankings use the same data month across all cities (October 2026) and exclude cities with median rent below $400 or above $20,000.